Is your surname Lewis?

Research the Lewis family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lucy Lewis (Meriwether)

Also Known As: "Lewis;Marks;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Albemarle County, Virginia, United States
Death: September 08, 1837 (85)
Ivy Depot, Albemarle, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Ivy Depot, Albemarle, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Maj. Thomas Meriwether and Elizabeth Meriwether
Wife of Lt. William Lewis and Capt. John Marks
Mother of Jane Meriwether Anderson; Lucinda McFarlane; Capt. Meriwether Lewis; Dr. Ruben Lewis; Lewis and 4 others
Sister of Col. Nicholas H. Meriwether, Sr.; Dr. Francis Meriwether, Sr; David Meriweather; Mary Gilmer; Sarah Anderson and 4 others
Half sister of Dr. Frances Meriwether, Sr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lucy Lewis

Lucy Meriwether (1752-1837) was the daughter of Thomas Meriwether and Elizabeth Thornton. She married William Lewis and was the mother of Meriwether Lewis of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. She also married John Marks. She died in Albemarle Co., Virginia.

Known far and wide for her medicinal remedies, Lucy grew a special crop of herbs which she dispensed to her children, her slaves, and her neighbors. She also knew the medicinal properties of wild plants. She took care to teach her son Meriwether all that she earned about herbal remedies.

Lucy Meriwether Lewis Marks was a remarkable woman. She bore five children, two by John Marks (John Hastings Marks, born 1785' and Mary Garland Marks, born in. 1788). She had a strong constiyution; she buried two husbands and lived to be almost 86 years old. Thomas Jefferson called her a "tender" mother. She was slim, fragile in appearance, with light brown hair and hazel-blue eyes, "a refined face and a masterful eye." A family history describes her: "Her position as a head of a large family connection combined with the spartan ideas in those stirring times of discipline, developed in her a good deal of the autocrat. Yet she . . . Had much sweetness of character, was a devoted Christian and full of sympathy for all sickness and trouble.

view all 15

Lucy Lewis's Timeline

1752
February 4, 1752
Albemarle County, Virginia, United States
1764
1764
1770
March 31, 1770
Albemarle County, Province of Virginia
1772
October 31, 1772
Albemarle County, Virginia, United States
1774
August 18, 1774
Locust Hill, Albemarle, Virginia, United States
August 18, 1774
Locust Hill Plantation, Albemarle County, Virginia, British Colonial America
1777
February 14, 1777
Locust Hill, Middleses, Virginia
1786
January 6, 1786
Charlottesville, Virginia, United States