Is your surname Lewis?

Research the Lewis family

Lucy Lewis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lucy Lewis (Meriwether)

Also Known As: "Lewis;Marks;"
Birthdate: (85)
Birthplace: Albemarle County, Virginia, United States
Death: September 8, 1837 (85)
Ivy Depot, Albemarle, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Ivy Depot, Albemarle, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Major Thomas Meriwether and Elizabeth Meriwether / Lewis
Wife of Capt. John Marks and Lieutenant William Lewis
Mother of Dr. John Hastings Marks; Mary Garland Moore; Meriwether Lewis; Jane Meriwether Anderson; Lucinda McFarlane and 2 others
Sister of Col. Nicholas H. Meriwether, Sr.; Dr. Francis Meriwether, Sr; David Meriweather; Mary Gilmer; Elizabeth Johnson and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lucy Lewis

Lucy Meriwether (1752-1837) was the daughter of Thomas Meriwether and Elizabeth Thornton. She married William Lewis and was the mother of Meriwether Lewis of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. She also married John Marks. She died in Albemarle Co., Virginia.

Known far and wide for her medicinal remedies, Lucy grew a special crop of herbs which she dispensed to her children, her slaves, and her neighbors. She also knew the medicinal properties of wild plants. She took care to teach her son Meriwether all that she earned about herbal remedies.

Lucy Meriwether Lewis Marks was a remarkable woman. She bore five children, two by John Marks (John Hastings Marks, born 1785' and Mary Garland Marks, born in. 1788). She had a strong constiyution; she buried two husbands and lived to be almost 86 years old. Thomas Jefferson called her a "tender" mother. She was slim, fragile in appearance, with light brown hair and hazel-blue eyes, "a refined face and a masterful eye." A family history describes her: "Her position as a head of a large family connection combined with the spartan ideas in those stirring times of discipline, developed in her a good deal of the autocrat. Yet she . . . Had much sweetness of character, was a devoted Christian and full of sympathy for all sickness and trouble.

view all 13

Lucy Lewis's Timeline

1752
February 4, 1752
Albemarle County, Virginia, United States
1770
March 31, 1770
Age 18
Albemarle County, Province of Virginia
1772
October 31, 1772
Age 20
Albemarle, Virginia
1774
August 18, 1774
Age 22
Locust Hill Plantation, Albemarle County, Virginia, United States
1774
Age 21
1777
February 14, 1777
Age 25
Locust Hill, Middleses, Virginia
1786
January 6, 1786
Age 33
Charlottesville, Virginia, United States
1788
May 8, 1788
Age 36
Georgia, United States