Lucy Elviney Snowden

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lucy Elviney Snowden

Also Known As: "Ellviny", "Ellviny Snowden", "Lucy Ellviny Snowden", "Lucy Elvinny Snowden"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lauderdale, Mississippi, United States
Death: 1900 (56-57)
Lauderdale, Mississippi, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Snowden and Mary Margaret Snowden
Sister of Martha Middleton Meadows; Thomas V Snowden; Harvey E Snowden; James Washington Snowden; Mary Margaret Wootan and 10 others

Managed by: Florence Bessie Shively
Last Updated:

About Lucy Elviney Snowden

When James [William] Snowden died in 1858, his estate was divided equally between his surviving mother and 13 surviving siblings. His oldest sister Martha predeceased him in 1843.

Listed in the order of:

  1. Mary Snowden [mother]
  2. Thomas Snowden
  3. William Snowden
  4. Joseph Snowden
  5. Enoch Snowden
  6. Levi Snowden
  7. [David] Marion Snowden
  8. Lucretia with Thomas Thompson
  9. Sarah with John Ethridge
  10. Lucy Snowden
  11. Jared Snowden
  12. James Snowden
  13. H[arvey] E. Snowden
  14. [Mary] Margaret with William Wooten

Each received US$467.26 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L9QX-2VSH?i=29&cc=...

----------------------------------------------------

GEDCOM Source

@R-2142809623@ 1880 United States Federal Census Ancestry.com and The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2005. 1880 U.S. Census Index provided by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints © Copyright 1999 Intellectual Reserve, Inc. All rights reserved. All use is subject to the limite 1,6742::0

GEDCOM Source

Year: 1880; Census Place: Daleville, Lauderdale, Mississippi; Roll: T9_653; Family History Film: 1254653; Page: 144.2000; Enumeration District: 95; Image: 0292. http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=1880usfedcen&h=41219608&ti=0&... Birth date: abt 1843 Birth place: Mississippi Residence date: 1880 Residence place: Daleville, Lauderdale, Mississippi, United States 1,6742::41219608

GEDCOM Source

@R-2142809623@ 1880 United States Federal Census Ancestry.com and The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2005. 1880 U.S. Census Index provided by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints © Copyright 1999 Intellectual Reserve, Inc. All rights reserved. All use is subject to the limite 1,6742::0

GEDCOM Source

Year: 1880; Census Place: Daleville, Lauderdale, Mississippi; Roll: T9_653; Family History Film: 1254653; Page: 144.2000; Enumeration District: 95; Image: 0292. http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=1880usfedcen&h=41219608&ti=0&... Birth date: abt 1843 Birth place: Mississippi Residence date: 1880 Residence place: Daleville, Lauderdale, Mississippi, United States 1,6742::41219608

GEDCOM Source

@R-2142809623@ 1880 United States Federal Census Ancestry.com and The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2005. 1880 U.S. Census Index provided by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints © Copyright 1999 Intellectual Reserve, Inc. All rights reserved. All use is subject to the limite 1,6742::0

GEDCOM Source

Year: 1880; Census Place: Daleville, Lauderdale, Mississippi; Roll: T9_653; Family History Film: 1254653; Page: 144.2000; Enumeration District: 95; Image: 0292. http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=1880usfedcen&h=41219608&ti=0&... Birth date: abt 1843 Birth place: Mississippi Residence date: 1880 Residence place: Daleville, Lauderdale, Mississippi, United States 1,6742::41219608

GEDCOM Source

@R-2142809623@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Trees http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=11820873&pid...


  • Residence: Lauderdale county, Lauderdale, Mississippi, United States - 1850
  • Residence: Beat No 3, Lauderdale, Mississippi, United States - 1860
  • Residence: Lauderdale, Mississippi, United States - 1870
  • Residence: Daleville, Lauderdale, Mississippi, United States - 1880
view all

Lucy Elviney Snowden's Timeline

1843
January 20, 1843
Lauderdale, Mississippi, United States
1880
1880
Age 36
Daleville, Lauderdale, Mississippi, United States
1880
Age 36
Daleville, Lauderdale, Mississippi, United States
1900
1900
Age 56
Lauderdale, Mississippi, United States