Lucy de Thweng, of Skelton

Is your surname de Thweng?

Research the de Thweng family

Lucy de Thweng, of Skelton's Geni Profile

Records for Lucy de Thweng

10,208 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Lucy de Thweng (de Brus), of Skelton

Also Known As: "brus/ brusse/"
Birthplace: Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Peter ll de Brus, of Skelton and Danby and Hawise de Lancaster, Heiress of Kendal
Wife of Marmaduke de Thweng, Lord of Kilton
Mother of Marmaduke Thweng, 1st Baron Thweng; John de Thweng; Robert de Thweng; Margaret Neville, Baroness Neville and Alice Kyerton
Sister of Margaret de Brus, Heiress of Kendal; Peter de Brus, III; Joan de Brus and Ladereyne de Brus

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lucy de Thweng, of Skelton

From the Celtic Casimir online family tree:

Lucy DE BRUS 593,8309,8310

Born: Abt 1234, Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England

Died: After Apr 1282 8309

General Notes:

He [Marmaduke de Thweng] married, about 1242, Lucy, 2nd daughter of Piers DE BRUS, lord of Skelton, Yorks, by Hawise, sister and coh. of William DE LANCASTER (died 1246), lord of Kendal, Westmorland. He died 1282-1284 (b). Lucy was living, Easter, 1282. [Complete Peerage XII/1:738-9, XIV:612, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)] 593

Marriage Information:

Lucy married Sir Marmaduke DE THWENG Lord Kilton, M.P., son of Sir Robert DE THWENG Lord of Kilton and Maud DE KILTON Heiress. (Sir Marmaduke DE THWENG Lord Kilton, M.P. was born about 1234 in Kilton Castle, Cleveland, Yorkshire, England 7404 and died between 1282 and 1284 in Castleton Castle, Derbyshire, England 7404.)

daughter of Peter Brus of Skelton and Helwise Merley de Lancaster fitzGerald. disconnected from Robert de Brus of Scotland and Annandale.

view all

Lucy de Thweng, of Skelton's Timeline

Yorkshire, England
Age 59
Kilton, North Riding, Yorkshire, England
Age 64
<Kilton Castle, Brotton, Yorkshire, England>
Age 70
Kilton Castle,Cleveland,Yorkshire,England
Age 73
Derbyshire, England
Age 74
Cumberland, England
March 29, 1282
Age 91
Yorkshire, England