Is your surname Polak?

Research the Polak family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ludwig Polak (Pollak)

Czech: Ludvík Polák
Also Known As: "Ludvik Pollak"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rokycany, Rokycany District, Plzeň Region, Czech Republic
Death: after September 06, 1943
Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Malopolskie, Poland (Holocaust Shoa)
Immediate Family:

Son of Emil Polák and Marie Polák
Husband of Sidonie Polak
Brother of Milada Wells; Jaroslav Jakob Polak; Elisabeth Elsa Stricker; Filip Philipp Polak and Karolina Richter

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ludwig Polak

http://db.yadvashem.org/names/nameDetails.html?itemId=466101&language=en Transport V, č. 493 (30.01.1942 Prague -> Terezín) Transport Dm, č. 2759 (06.09.1943 Terezín -> Auschwitz)

https://www.holocaust.cz/en/database-of-victims/victim/114465-ludvik-polak/

Born 10. 08. 1882

Last residence before deportation: Prague X

Address/place of registration in the Protectorate: Prague XI, Riegrova 12

Transport V, no. 493 (30. 01. 1942, Prague -> Terezín)

Transport Dm, no. 2759 (06. 09. 1943, Terezín -> Auschwitz)

Murdered

Od roku 1914 žil v Jablonci nad Nisou. Ludvík byl české národnosti. Exportér bižuterie. (https://goo.gl/maps/tg52adr6hppHjwro6)

view all

Ludwig Polak's Timeline

1882
August 10, 1882
Rokycany, Rokycany District, Plzeň Region, Czech Republic
1943
September 6, 1943
Age 61
Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Malopolskie, Poland