Is your surname Fluckey?

Research the Fluckey family

Luella Fluckey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Luella Fluckey (Snowden)

Also Known As: "Lulu"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Cause of death: complications from an automobile accident after visiting her son, Rear Admiral Eugene Bennett Fluckey at the U. S. Naval Academy
Place of Burial: Suitland, Prince George's County, Maryland, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Isaac Newton Fluckey
Mother of ADM Eugene B. "Lucky" Fluckey, Medal of Honor; Lucille Clarke and Kenneth Newton Fluckey

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Luella Fluckey

Luella "Lulu" Snowden Fluckey was a local DC china painter. She ran an art school in D.C. for many years. In a private conversation, Admiral Flucky relayed that he acted as a "runner" for his mother, picking up unpainted slipware and delivering finished pieces to the lucky recipients. He even painted a piece himself, but I suppose that piece is long gone. Lulu died on June 9, 1934, of injuries she received in an automobile accident after visiting her son, Rear Admiral Eugene Bennett Fluckey at the Naval Academy in Annapolis.

view all

Luella Fluckey's Timeline

1872
1872
1909
1909
Age 37
1913
October 5, 1913
Age 41
Washington, District of Columbia, United States
1915
1915
Age 43
1934
June 9, 1934
Age 62
????
Suitland, Prince George's County, Maryland, United States