Luther A Smith

Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Luther Andrew Smith

Also Known As: "Judge Luther A Smith"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Georgia, United States
Death: February 1975 (91)
Hattiesburg, Forrest County, Mississippi, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Virginia Loraine Smith
Father of Lorraine McInnis Ott; Private and Sara Lou Jones Morley

Managed by: Alex Bickle
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Luther A Smith

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=51567000

Judge Smith (A 1909 graduate of VANDERBILT Law School)served as the Sovereign Grand Commander of the Scottish Rite in the Southern Jurisdiction from 1955-1969. The Sovereign Grand Commander of the Scottish Rite in the Southern Jurisdiction is the most powerful leader of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry. The Southern Jurisdiction was founded in 1801 and is referred to as the Mother Supreme Council of the World. A scholarship was established at Vanderbilt in his honor. U.S.A. Funds for the endowment have been contributed by the Scottish Rite Foundation, a number of local Scottish Rite organizations, and friends of Judge Smith. The income is used for several scholarships each year.

view all

Luther A Smith's Timeline

1883
September 20, 1883
Georgia, United States
1917
December 7, 1917
Hattiesburg, Forrest County, Mississippi, United States
1975
February 1975
Age 91
Hattiesburg, Forrest County, Mississippi, United States
????