Is your surname Harman?

Research the Harman family

Lydia Harman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lydia Harman (Skaggs)

Also Known As: "Tizah-neh", "Liddy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Strasburg, Augusta County, Province of Virginia
Death: Died in Dry Fork, Tazewell County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Tazewell County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. James Skaggs and Rachel Susannah Skaggs
Wife of Capt. Tias Cutlif Harman
Mother of Louisa Katherine Christian; Catherine Beavers; Rev. Mathias Harman; Henry Harman; Adam Harman and 2 others
Sister of William Skaggs; Long Hunter Henry Scaggs; Rev. John Skaggs; Rev. James Thomas Skaggs; Susannah Whitt and 14 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lydia Harman

Birth: 1755 Death: Oct. 2, 1814

wife of Mathias Harman--d/o James Skaggs & Rachel Moredock


Family links:

Spouse:
 Mathias Tice Harman (1736 - 1832)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Mathias Harman Cemetery (Dry Fork) Tazewell Tazewell County Virginia, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Virginia Gal Record added: Dec 22, 2006 Find A Grave Memorial# 17120011 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=harman&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1814&GSdyrel=in&GSob=n&GRid=17120011&df=all&

view all 11

Lydia Harman's Timeline

1736
1736
Strasburg, Augusta County, Province of Virginia
1771
1771
Age 35
Province of Virginia
1779
1779
Age 43
Virginia, United States
1780
1780
Age 44
1781
1781
Age 45
NC, USA
1781
Age 45
1782
1782
Age 46
Tazewell, Virginia, United States
1785
1785
Age 49
Tazewell, Tazewell County, Virginia, United States
1814
October 2, 1814
Age 78
Dry Fork, Tazewell County, Virginia, United States