Is your surname Wicom?

Research the Wicom family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lydia Wicom (Emery?)

Also Known As: "Bailey", "Lydia Emery of Rowley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: probably, England
Death: Died in Rowley, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Emery, II
Wife of James Bailey and Daniel Wicom
Mother of John Bailey; Lydia Platts; Jonathan Bailey; Damaris Leaver; James Bailey, Jr. and 3 others
Sister of Elizabeth Emery; John (child) Emery; Ellen Emery; Hugh Emery; Margery Emery and 2 others
Half sister of John Emery, III; Anthony Emery, Sr. and Helena Emery

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lydia Wicom

If she was an EMERY - she would more than likely with the birthdate of 1616 be a sister to john and Anthony rather than a daughter of Anthony Emery

John Emery, II

  • Gender: Male
  • Birth: circa 1576 Romsey, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
  • Death: June 25, 1627 (47-55) Romsey, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
  • Place of Burial: Milton Ernest, Bedford, England, United Kingdom
  • Immediate Family:
  • Son of John Emery (Emerye) and Alice Emery (Banet)
  • Husband of Agnes Emery (Northend) and Agnes Emery (Northend)
  • Father of John Emery, III; Elizabeth Emery; John (child) Emery; Ellen Emery; Hugh Emery; Margery Emery; George Emery, Dr.; Edward Emery; Anthony Emery, Sr. and Helena Emery « less
  • Brother of Thomas Emery; Anthony Emery and Hugh Emery

This has been an ongoing controversy since at least 1976 that I know of and seems to "ruffle" many a feathers when contends that she is neither the daughter of Anthony, nor sister and Possibly is not an EMERY at all.

One writes -

Several questions arise regarding why James and Richard didn't come to America in 1638 with Rev. Ezekiel Rogers. I've travelled around a good bit of Yorkshire and Bradford and Almondbury are a long distance from Rowley. Bradford is in West Riding and Rowley is in East Riding near the east border. So it is rather unlikely that they ever even crossed paths. But then one must ask, how and why did Richard Bailey go all the way to Southampton to obtain passage on the Bevis.


I do know that there was a John Bailey who came to Newbury in 1635 and that he was, indeed, married to Ann Bailey, daughter of William. But Ann refused to come to America with him.


Still, many questions remain unanswered, such as why James and Richard didn't go to Newbury to settle, rather than to Rowley. And how is it that Richard just happened to marry Edna Halstead who lived in Halifax, Yorkshire, about 10-20 miles from Almondbury where James and Richard are assumed to have been born.


I must tell you that when Chris Bailey told me about the Wiltshire Baileys and I did some fairly heavy duty research on that issue, I was almost sold on the concept. But the Y-DNA test made me stop and think a lot more about the entire situation.


Lastly, I've found no indication that James or Richard ever spent any time in Newbury or even knew John Bailey Senior or Junior. The fact that he married Lydia proves nothing because there is no proof that she was an Emery. Her last name is not even shown in the marriage book in Rowley. And, just as an interesting bit of information, James and Lydia were the first couple married in Rowley, MA after it was settled by Rev. Rogers.ll

Funny thing about the Richard and James bones of contention, if there really were a James and Richard born in the early 1600's, that they came to America and ended up in Rowley rather than Newbury with John and John, Jr. purportedly uncle and cousin. The only reference I've ever seen in any ancestry digging is that my James married Lydia. We are sure she was an Emery, but there is nothing that shows it - and her name was not on the passenger list of the ship that John and Anthony Emery came over on....

My wife and I spent a couple of days in and around Rowley back in October 2004. It is a lovely town and I hope someday to go back. Anyway, I hope that this might help bring all this up to date. I still don't have all the answers and probably never will. I have talked to Noble Emery in Napa, CA about this. As a matter of fact he and his two daughters, one now deceased, have stopped here in Portland on their way to visit another daughter in Bremerton, WA and we had had a lot of discussions about this topic as well.

SEE:

Richard & James Bailey

John Bayly of Bromham, Wiltshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts by Clifford L. Stott, AG, CG., FASG.

John Baily Controversy / DNA

John Bailey the Immigrant’s Family

Lydia Emery m. James Bailey



History of Essex County, Massachusetts: With Biographical ..., Volume 2, Part 1, page 1131 ; edited by Duane Hamilton Hurd

view all 12

Lydia Wicom's Timeline

1616
1616
England
1641
December 22, 1641
Age 25
Essex, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1642
December 2, 1642
Age 26
Rowley, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1644
September 1644
Age 28
Rowley, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1646
September 1646
Age 30
Rowley, Essex, Ma
1648
November 17, 1648
Age 32
Rowley, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1650
November 15, 1650
Age 34
Rowley, Essex, Ma
1653
June 1, 1653
Age 37
Rowley, Essex, Ma
1658
November 6, 1658
Age 42
Rowley, Essex, Ma