Is your surname Holmes?

Research the Holmes family

Lydia Holmes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lydia Holmes (Griswold)

Also Known As: "Lydia (Griswold) Bartlett Holmes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norwich, (Present New London County), Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Plymouth, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lieutenant Francis Griswold and Mary Griswold
Wife of Joseph Bartlett and Joseph Holmes
Mother of Joseph Bartlett; Samuel Bartlett; Lydia LeBaron; Benjamin Bartlett, Sr.,; Sarah LeBaron and 2 others
Sister of Mary Tracy; Hannah (Anna) Clark; Dorothy Crane; George Griswold; Mary Cooley and 6 others
Half sister of Sarah Chapman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lydia Holmes

Lydia Griswold

  • Birth: Oct 16 1663 - Norwich, New London, Connecticut
  • Death: Jan 6 1752 - Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
  • Parents: Francis Griswold, Mary
  • Married: Joseph Warren, Joseph Holmes

Notes

Joseph4; Joseph3; Mary2 (Warren); Richard1 Warren of the Mayflower. He m. Jun 06 1692 at Plymouth Lydia (Griswold) who was b. Oct 1671 in Norwich, Ct; dau of Francis & Mary. She m. 2nd Jan 25 1705 in Plymouth Joseph Holmes. [http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=rrb&id=I113] (bio by: ancestors-R-us)

view all 18

Lydia Holmes's Timeline

1663
October 16, 1663
Norwich, (Present New London County), Connecticut Colony
1693
May 15, 1693
Age 29
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1696
August 29, 1696
Age 32
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1697
1697
Age 33
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
1699
October 9, 1699
Age 35
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1703
March 24, 1703
Age 39
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
1706
1706
Age 42
1714
October 2, 1714
Age 50
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States