Lydia Katinka Berge

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lydia Katinka Berge

Also Known As: "Lydia Berge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Deerfield, Dane, Wisconsin, USA
Death: January 1971 (69-70)
Madison, Dane, Wisconsin, USA
Place of Burial: Monona, Dane County, Wisconsin, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Michael Johanneson Berge and Julia Jakobsdatter Grefsheim
Wife of Knute Spilde
Mother of Joanne Arlene Spilde and Private
Sister of Joseph Cornelius Berge; Mable Inunda Berge; Agnes Thelma Berge; Margaret S Berge; John Merrill Burlin Berge and 1 other

Managed by: Dana Marie Kelly
Last Updated:

About Lydia Katinka Berge

GEDCOM Note

Wisconsin State Journal June 10, 1932:

APPLIANCE FIRM INCORPORATES The Electric Appliance company of Madison filed articles of incorporation Thursday. The capital stock is 100 shares of no par value. The incorporators are Knute Spilde, Mrs. Lydia Spilde and Herman Rosen.

Mrs. Knute Spilde, Cook at UW, Dies

Mrs. Knute Spilde, 69, of 4003 Schofield St., Monona, died Thursday (Jan. 14, 1971) in a hospital after an illness.

The former Lydia Berge was married in 1925. She was employed as a cook for the University Residence Halls.

She was a member of Lake Edge Lutheran Church.

Surviving are her husband; two daughters, Mrs. John Rend, Palatine, Ill.; and Mrs. JoAnne Starry, Minneapolis, Minn.; a brother, Arthur, Deerfield; two sisters, Mrs. Margaret Hagen, Deerfield; and Mrs. Gus Aaholm, Sheboygan; and five grandchildren.

The funeral will be at 11 a.m. Saturday in the church. Freinds may call from 4 to 9 p.m. today at the Gunderson Funeral Home, 5203 Monona Dr. Burial will be in Roselawn Memorial Park.

view all

Lydia Katinka Berge's Timeline

1901
1901
Deerfield, Dane, Wisconsin, USA
1926
May 28, 1926
Wisconsin
1930
1930
Age 29
Madison, Dane, Wisconsin, USA
1971
January 1971
Age 70
Madison, Dane, Wisconsin, USA
????
Monona, Dane County, Wisconsin, USA