Lydia Leontine Amalie Pöhl

Is your surname Pöhl?

Research the Pöhl family

Lydia Leontine Amalie Pöhl's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Lydia Leontine Amalie Pöhl (Lindström)

Also Known As: "Amalia", "Leontina", "Leontine", "Scoutine"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Klockaregården, Fällarna, Vormsi, Lääne, Estonia
Death: January 14, 1955 (76)
Stockholm, Danderyd, Sweden
Place of Burial: Stockholm, Sweden
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johan Larsson Lindström and Lovisa Lindström
Wife of Hans Pöhl
Mother of Hjalmar-Fritjof Pöhl; Ingeborg Marianne Mihkelson; Olov-Verner Pöhl; Ivar H. Poëll ← Pöhl and Karin Thorhild Fölsch
Sister of Clara Friderike Kathrine Taube; Alma* Emilie Mathilde Lindström; Johanna Barbara Sophie Tederke; Alexander Otto Alfred Lindström; Emma Auguste Marie Wechsung and 3 others

Managed by: Olav Linno Poëll
Last Updated:

About Lydia Leontine Amalie Pöhl

Lindström, Lydia Leontine Amalie Johansdotter

  • * 1878-03-03 / 1878-03-15
  • ~ 1878-04-02
  • EELK Vormsi kogudus, 1895-1903
  • EELK Vormsi kogudus, 1904-1916 Lydia was born on a small Estonian island called icn_ext_link.gif Ormsö in Swedish (Literal English: Snake Island, Estonian: Vormsi, German: Worms), where she grew up in icn_ext_link.gif Hullo, icn_ext_link.gif Fällarna, Håkabackan. Lydia's ancestors on her fathers side trace their roots on Vormsi for as long as records extend, i.e. back to c. 1700, while more direct ties to 'mainland' Sweden are present on her mothers side.

Class V of 'The Order of the Estonian Red Cross' with the serial #939 was awarded to Lydia Pöhl at 1938-02-24 in the position of 'Meremisjoni tegelane'. - (Estonian: Eesti Punase Risti V klassi teenetemärk, French: Ordre de la Croix-Rouge Estonienne). "The Order of the Estonian Red Cross was instituted in 1920 by the Estonian Red Cross Society. The Order of the Estonian Red Cross is bestowed in order to give recognition for humanitarian services rendered in the interests of the Estonian people and for the saving of life. The Order of the Estonian Red Cross comprises six classes."

E.J. Dahl notes Lydia as "Lydia-Leontina-Amalia Lindström" in his research from 1939 - 'Pöhl'i suguvõsa' on p. 28. Though the name "Scoutine" is used in most Swedish records.

------------------------------

References / Notes

  • Begravda i Sverige [Buried in Sweden], s.v. “18780315; Pöhl, Lydia” — The Federation of Swedish Genealogical Societies, 2008.
  • Saaga EAA.1252.1.15:121; 1864–1888; Matricula of births and baptisms in Vormsi parish 1878. “Verzeichniß der Geborenen und Getauften im Jahre 1878 in der Gemeinde Wormsö”, frame 121. Fond EELC Vormsi, subfond 1, series 4, subseries 4.1 (accessed image: fond 1252, inventory 1, record 15, image 121). Estonian Historical Archives, National Archives of Estonia & Tallinn City Archives, Tartu & Tallinn, Estonia. (accessed September 14, 2012). — birth and baptism 1878
  • Saaga TLA.239.2.17:105; 1920–1928; Matricula, Swedish St Michael’s congregation in Reval. “Kyrkbok, Svenska St. Mikaelsförsamlingen i Reval, Åren 1920–1928 (delvis 1929)”, p. 95, frame 105. Fond: Tallinn's Finnish-Swedish St Michael’s congregation, series 1 (accessed image: fond 239, inventory 2, record 17, image 105). Estonian Historical Archives, National Archives of Estonia & Tallinn City Archives, Tartu & Tallinn, Estonia. (accessed June 3, 2012). — birth 1878, confirmation 1897, family & descendants
  • Salin, Sven (ed). (2010). Hans Pöhl : Estlandssvenskarnas hövding/Rannarootslaste eestvõitleja. [Hans Pöhl : Champion of the Estonian Swedes.] [Bilingual, Swedish & Estonian] Stockholm-Tallinn: Svenska Odlingens Vänners förlag. ISBN 978-9949-21-554-6
  • Sveriges dödbok 1901–2009 [Swedish Death Index 1901–2009], s.v. “Record 18780315-020; Pöhl b. Lindström, Lydia Scoutine Amalia” — The Federation of Swedish Genealogical Societies & DIGDATA, 2010.

Living Residence

  • Homestead / Farm: Peters
  • Township / Village: Aulepa (Dirslätt)
  • State / Province: Noarootsi

Reading

view all 11

Lydia Leontine Amalie Pöhl's Timeline

1878
March 15, 1878
Klockaregården, Fällarna, Vormsi, Lääne, Estonia
April 2, 1878
1908
February 24, 1908
Tallinn, Harju, Estonia
1909
April 2, 1909
Reval, Harju, Estonia
1910
October 16, 1910
Reval, Harju, Estonia
1913
August 8, 1913
Reval, Harju, Estonia
1915
June 28, 1915
Reval, Harju, Estonia
1955
January 14, 1955
Age 76
Stockholm, Danderyd, Sweden
January 22, 1955
Age 76
Danderyds kyrkogård, kv. 4, nr. 40:E, Stockholm, Sweden