Is your surname Peabody?

Research the Peabody family

Lydia Peabody's Geni Profile

Records for Lydia Peabody

267,022 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lydia Peabody (Perkins)

Also Known As: "Lydia (---) Pabodie"
Birthdate: (30)
Birthplace: St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England
Death: March 3, 1646 (26-34)
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaac Perkins, of Ipswich and Alice 2nd wife of Isaac Perkins
Wife of Lieut. Francis Peabody
Mother of Lydia Perley; Capt. John Peabody; Joseph Peabody, II; William Peabody; Isaac Peabody and 3 others
Sister of Jacob Perkins; Abigail Perkins; Abraham Perkins, Sr. of Hampton; Isaac Perkins, of Hampton; Hannah Perkins and 1 other
Half sister of Sarah Ermondes; Mary Perkins; Elizabeth Perkins; Thomas Perkins and Mary Perkins

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lydia Peabody

Lydia Perkins was born 1616 in Of, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England and died 3 MAR 1645/46 in Hampton, Rockingham Co., New Hampshire

Parents: Isaac Perkins

Married:

  1. MAR 1636/37 in Hampton, Essex Co., Massachusetts to Francis Peabody b: BET 1613 AND 1614 in St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England

Children of FRANCIS PEABODY and LYDIA are:

  1. LYDIA2 PEABODY, b. August 30, 1640, Hampton, New Hampshire; d. April 30, 1715, Boxford, Massachusetts.
  2. JOHN PEABODY, b: 1642 in Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
  3. JOSEPH PEABODY, b. Abt. 1644, Hampton, New Hampshire; d. Abt. 1722; m. (1) BETHIAH BRIDGES October 26, 1668, Boxford, Massachusetts; m. (2) MARY WHEELER, January 4, 1714/15, Beverly, Massachusetts.
  4. WILLIAM PEABODY, b. March 3, 1645/46, Hampton, New Hampshire; d. March 6, 1699/1700, Boxford, Massachusetts; m. (1) MARY BROWN, December 8, 1680; m. (2) HANNAH HALE, August 14, 1684, Boxford, Massachusetts.
  5. 3. ISAAC PEABODY, b. Abt. 1648, Hampton, New Hampshire; d. 1727, Topsfield, Massachusetts; m. (1) ELIZABETH; m. (2) SARAH ESTES GILL Abt. 1693.Source:

Links

9. Lydia Perkins, baptized 1 Jan 1617/8 in Hillmorton, Warwick, England.

Links

****************************

Find A Grave Memorial# 113255165; http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=113255165

  • Birth: 1617, England
  • Death: 1649 in Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, USA
  • • dau of 2nd wife
  • • b 1 Jan 1617/18; d. bef 1649
  • Family links: 
  •   Parents:
    •    Isaac Perkins (1571 - 1639)
  •  Burial: Body lost or destroyed 
****************************
view all 17

Lydia Peabody's Timeline

1616
1616
Hertfordshire, England
1618
January 1, 1618
Age 2
Hillmorton, Warwick , England
1640
August 30, 1640
Age 24
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1642
1642
Age 26
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1642
Age 26
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
1644
1644
Age 28
1644
Age 28
Topsfield, Essex, Mass
1646
March 3, 1646
Age 30
Boxford, Essex, Massachusetts
March 3, 1646
Age 30
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire