Is your surname Rosewell?

Research the Rosewell family

Lydia Rosewell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lydia Rosewell (Trowbridge)

Also Known As: "Roswell"
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: New Haven, New Haven Co., Conn.
Death: December 10, 1731 (65)
New Haven, New Haven Co., Conn.
Place of Burial: New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Trowbridge, II and Sarah Trowbridge
Wife of Richard Rosewell
Mother of Sarah Woodward; Dorcas Moss; Lydia Atwater; Elizabeth Brown; Sarah Woodward and 4 others
Sister of Mary Ann Collins; Sarah Trowbridge; John Trowbridge; Thomas Trowbridge; Caleb Trowbridge and 10 others
Half sister of Hannah Whiting (Trowbridge)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 29

Immediate Family

About Lydia Rosewell

LYDIA5 TROWBRIDGE (THOMAS4, THOMAS3, JOHN2, THOMAS1) was born 07 Jun 1666, and died 09 Dec 1731 in New Haven County, Connecticut9. 

She married RICHARD ROSEWELL 22 Dec 1681, son of WILLIAM ROSEWELL and UNKNOWN. He was born Abt. 1652, and died 24 Mar 1702.

Notes for LYDIA TROWBRIDGE: --under 16 when she married; died 10 Dec 1731?

view all 13

Lydia Rosewell's Timeline

1666
June 7, 1666
New Haven, New Haven Co., Conn.
1682
December 5, 1682
Age 16
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut
December 5, 1682
Age 16
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
December 5, 1682
Age 16
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1684
November 21, 1684
Age 18
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1684
Age 17
1687
August 21, 1687
Age 21
New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1690
September 5, 1690
Age 24
New Haven County, Connecticut
1695
December 26, 1695
Age 29
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States