Mårten Mårtensson, Sr.

Is your surname Mårtensson?

Research the Mårtensson family

Mårten Mårtensson, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Mårten Mårtensson

1,148,831 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mårten Mårtensson, Sr.

Also Known As: "Martti Marttinen"
Birthdate: (96)
Birthplace: Rautalampi, Kuopio, Finland
Death: May 31, 1706 (96)
New Castle, DE, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Mårten Mårtensson, d.ä. and Mårten Mårtensson, Sr
Husband of Margaret Eskilsson; Margaret Eskilsson; Helena Grelson Martensson and Anna Morton Johansdotter
Father of Mathias Mårtenson Morton; Mårten Mårtensson, Jr.; Lars Mårtensson; Anna Gustafsson; Mathias Mårtenson Morton and 4 others

Managed by: Michael Kirk Stauffer
Last Updated:

About Mårten Mårtensson, Sr.

Mårten Mårtensson was swedish citizen born about 1610 in Finland. He emigrated in 1654 and arrived to America on the ship Örnen ("The Eagle") on 22 May 1654 at Fort Christina, Delaware, New Sweden.

Mårten died in May 1706 at the age of 96 in New Castle County, Delaware

Source [http://www.colonialswedes.org/forefathers/Morton.html]

view all 14

Mårten Mårtensson, Sr.'s Timeline

1610
1610
Kuopio, Finland
1643
1643
Age 33
Calcon Hook, Chester, Pennsylvania
1647
1647
Age 37
Calcon Hook, Chester, Pennsylvania
1650
1650
Age 40
Sverige
1651
1651
Age 41
Calcon Hook, Chester, Pennsylvania
1660
1660
Age 50
1667
1667
Age 57
1669
1669
Age 59
New Castle, Westchester County, New York, United States