Lady Mabel Longford

Is your surname Longford?

Research the Longford family

Lady Mabel Longford's Geni Profile

Records for Mabel Longford

68,304 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lady Mabel Longford (Ferrers)

Also Known As: "Isabel"
Birthdate: (75)
Birthplace: Longford, Derbyshire, England
Death: February 1, 1513 (71-79)
Longford,, Derbyshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas Ferrers, 5th Baron Ferrers of Groby and Elizabeth Ferrers
Wife of Ralph Sir Knight Longford II
Mother of Ralph Longford, Sir; Margaret Longford Bradbourne and Elizabeth Longford
Sister of Thomas Ferrers, Jr.; Sir John Ferrers, Kt.; Sir Henry Ferrers, Sheriff of Kent and Catherine Ferrars
Half sister of John Ferrers

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lady Mabel Longford

'SIR RALPH NICHOLAS LONGFORD' was born about 1438 of Longford, Derby, England, to Ralph Nicholas De Longford (1396-1474) and Margaret Melton (1397-1452.) He married Mabel Isabel Ferrars about 1459 of Longford, Derbyshire, England.

Ralph Nicholas Longford died 1 February 1513, at Longford, Derbyshire, England, age 75.

'Wife: MABEL ISABEL FERRARS' was born about 1442 of Longford, Derbyshire, England, to Sir Thomas de Ferrers, 6th Baron Ferrers of Broby (1394-1459) and Lady Baroness Ferrers of Groby Elizabeth Freville (1399-1468.) She married Ralph N. Longford about 1459 of Longford, Derbyshire, England.

'Children'

'Sir Ralph Longford+1 b. c 1465'

'Elizabeth Longford+6,2,3,4,5 b. c 1488, d. 27 Jan 1548'

______________________________________________________

Gender Female Name AKA Mabel Ferrers [2] Died Yes, date unknown Person ID I69575 Europe: Royal and Noble Houses (predominantly England and France) Last Modified 22 Mar 2008

 

Father Sir Thomas Ferrers, b. Abt 1422, d. 22 Aug 1498, of, Tamworth Castle, Warwickshire, England

Mother  Anne de Hastings,   b. Abt 1432,   d. Yes, date unknown  Family ID  F19992  Group Sheet 

Family:

'Sir Ralph II Longford, d. 1 Feb 1513, of, Langford, Oxfordshire, England'

Children:

1. Nicholas Longford,   d. 1510 
2. Richard Longford,   d. Bef 13 Jan 1511  
3. Thomas Longford,   b. Cal 1492,   d. Yes, date unknown 
4. John Longford,   d. Yes, date unknown 
5. Henry Longford,   d. Yes, date unknown 
6. William Longford,   d. Yes, date unknown 
7. Anne Longford,   d. Yes, date unknown 
8. Isabel Longford,   d. Yes, date unknown 
9. Elizabeth Longford,   d. 27 Jan 1548  

10. Dorothy Longford, d. Yes, date unknown

11. Margery Longford,   d. Yes, date unknown Last Modified  22 Mar 2008  Family ID  F34311  Group Sheet 

Sources

_____________________________

'Our Royal Titled Ancestors- Ralph Longford1-Last Edited: 7 Oct 2004, M, #37105, b. circa 1400 Father: Sir Nicholas Longford, Sheriff of Lancashire b. c 1373, d. 1 Oct 1415, Mother: Alice b. c 1372, d. a 1416, Ralph Longford was born circa 1400 at of Longford, Derbyshire, England. He married Margaret Melton, daughter of Sir John Melton and Margaret Clifford, circa 1432. Family, Margaret Melton, Children, Joan Longford+ b. c 1433 and Sir Ralph Longford+2 b. c 1440, d. 1513-http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1236.htm#i37105

'[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, Family History Archives, SLC'.

'[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry', 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 259-260.

'[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry', 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 208.

'[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry', Vol. I, p. 437-438.

'[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry', Vol. V, p. 181-182.

'[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry', p. 716.

'A Study of a Medieval Knightly Family: The Longfords of Derbyshire part 1' -https://www.academia.edu/4343620/A_Study_of_a_Medieval_Knightly_Family_The_Longfords_of_Derbyshire_part_1

'1.[S3508] Foundations: Journal of the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy', (Periodical. Chobham, Surrey, England: Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, 2005- Published twice yearly.), vol. 1 no. 5 2005 p. 351.

'2.[S3508] Foundations: Journal of the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy', (Periodical. Chobham, Surrey, England: Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, 2005- Published twice yearly.), vol. 1 no. 4 2004 p. 213.

'Mabel Ferrers - 1445' - https://www.ancestry.com/mediaui-viewer/collection/1030/tree/17918350/person/20006735126/media/4785ae65-b44b-469c-ac58-e3af72387a1e?_phsrc=qCa24&usePUBJs=true



            
view all

Lady Mabel Longford's Timeline

1438
1438
Longford, Derbyshire, England
1478
1478
Age 40
Longford, England
1480
1480
Age 42
Longford, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, England
1487
1487
Age 49
Derby, Derbyshire, England
1513
February 1, 1513
Age 75
Derbyshire, England