Mabillia FitzRobert of Malpas

public profile

Is your surname fitz Robert?

Research the fitz Robert family

Mabillia FitzRobert of Malpas's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mabel fitz Robert

Also Known As: "Mabella"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Malpas, Cheshire , England
Death: Malpas, Cheshire , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Baron Robert FitzHugh, Baron of Malpas and Unknown de Dol
Wife of William lll "le Belward" of Malpas
Mother of Richard "le Belward" de Malpas, of Duckington; David "le Belward" de Malpas and Robert de Malpas, of Cholmondeley
Sister of Letitia FitzRobert of Malpas

Occupation: co-heir, barony of Malpas
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mabillia FitzRobert of Malpas

Please see Darrell Wolcott: The "Malpas" Family in Cheshire; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id152.html. (Steven Ferry, April 19, 2020.)

Mabel (born about 1100) was the daughter of Robert fitz Hugh, base born son of Hugh "Lupus" d'Avranches, 1st Earl of Chester

Mabel married her cousin William III of Malpas, son of William ll "le Belward" of Malpas & Tangwystl of Chester, also a base born child of Earl Hugh "the fat" of Chester.

Their son was Richard, born about 1120.


comments


At this point in the history of the Avranches line there is much confusion, controversy, and numerous attempts at putting together the lineage and the succession of titles and property. It is well documented that Robert fitz Hugh, illegitimate son of Hugh Lupus de Avranches, Baron of Malpas, died without a male heir. There are historians who insist that Robert had one and only one daughter, Leticia, who was Robert’s heiress and sole inheritor of the Malpas estate. At least one of these historians seems to be quoting another in making the statement that Leticia was an only daughter, but in the same paragraph states that her heir receives one half of the title of Malpas. There is ample proof that two different family lines show a succession of the Malpas estate. More confusion is then created as different genealogies show Leticia as the mother and heir that passes the two different portions of the Malpas estate on to her descendents. That is, she is shown to be the wife of William de Belward who has a son that inherits Malpas and she is also shown as the wife of Richard fitz Nigel and passing the manor on to his descendents. It seems conclusive that there are two daughers who each receive half of the Manor of Malpas, unless Robert fitz Hugh had two daughters of the name of Leticia, it must be deduced that a distinct second daughter must exist. and has been named by some as Mabillia. From all that has been recorded over the years, it seems debatable as to the given name, but it certainly appears that Robert fitz Hugh, son of Hugh Lupus de Avranches had two daughters who were coheirs of his holdings primary of which was the Manor of Malpas. This lineage reflects that position and has assigned the given name of the second daughter as Mabillia.


notes

From THE "MALPAS" FAMILY IN CHESHIRE By Darrell Wolcott

The two families (Robert fitz Hugh and the son of Sir William) continued their cordial relationship into the next generation, when a daughter (Mabel) of Robert married William III of Malpas [8]:

  • [8] Refer to the following Appendix for the citations from which we extracted the marriage of William II to a base daughter of Earl Hugh the Fat; the marriage of William III to Mabel, daughter of Robert fitz Hugh is cited in Ormerod's History of Cheshire, vol 2, p. 628

From http://cybergata.com/roots/7733.htm

Robert had two daughters, Letitia the wife of Richard Patric; and Mabilia, the wife of William Belward. William Belward is the Cheshire knight mentioned by Camden, "each of whose sons took different surnames, while their sons, in turn, also took different surnames from their fathers. They altered their names in respect to habitation, to Egerton, Cotgrave and Overton ; in respect to color, to Gough, which is red ; in respect to learning, to Ken-clarke (a knowing clerk or learned man) : in respect to quality, to Goodman ; in respect to stature, to Little : and in respect to the Christian name of one of them, to Richardson, though all were descended from William Belwards." [Remaines, p. 141] "Who would conceived, without good proof," asks Sir Edward Dering, "that Malpas, Gough, Golborne, Egerton, Goodman, Cotgrave, Weston, Little, Kenclerke, and Richardson, were all in short time issue of William Belward?" [Lower's Curiosities of Heraldry, App. p. 305] Yet there is one name left off this list, that of Cholmondeley. ~The Battle Abbey Roll, Vol. II, p. 54

view all

Mabillia FitzRobert of Malpas's Timeline

1100
1100
Malpas, Cheshire , England
1120
1120
Malpas, Cheshire, England
1120
Malpas, Cheshire , England
????
????
Malpas, Cheshire , England