Fleurette Guggenheim

Is your surname Guggenheim?

Research the Guggenheim family

Fleurette Guggenheim's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Fleurette Guggenheim (Seligman)

Also Known As: "Florette /Guggenheim/", "Floretta /Seligman/"
Birthdate: (94)
Birthplace: New York, NY, USA
Death: October 29, 1964 (94)
New York, NY, USA
Place of Burial: Manhattan Assembly District 10, New York, New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James (Jacob) Seligman and Rosa Seligman
Partner of Benjamin Guggenheim
Mother of Benita Rosalind Meyer; Peggy Guggenheim; Barbara Hazel Leonard and Hazel McKinley
Sister of De Witt J. (David) Seligman; Samuel Jefferson Seligman; Washington Seligman; Eugene Seligman; Jefferson Seligman and 2 others

Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:

About Fleurette Guggenheim

Madame Léontine Aubart, Madame Léontine Aubert, "Ninette"

Mme. Léontine Pauline Aubart (known as "Ninette"), 24, was born in Paris on 20 May 1887.

A Singer, she lived at 17 Rue Le Sueur, Paris, France. She boarded the Titanic at Cherbourg with her maid Emma Sägesser . She occupied cabin B-35 (ticket number PC 17477, £69 6s). Mme. Aubart (often misspelled Aubert) was the mistress of millionaire Benjamin Guggenheim who was also aboard. She and her maid were rescued, probably in lifeboat 9 .

After coming aboard the Carpathia she sent a Marconigram to Paris on 18 April 1912:

Aubart 42 rue Monge Paris

Moi sauvee mais Ben perdu (I'm saved but Ben lost)

Some other Telegrams were not transmitted because the operators could not cope with the tremendous workload following the disaster.

Aubart 42 rue Monge Paris

Sauvée (Saved)

Ninette Aubart

Pascaline 17 Lesueur Paris

Sauvée

Berthe Segesser 30, Charles Baudelaire Paris

Sauvée Amities Emma (Saved Love Emma)

In later life, it is said, that Madame Aubart held parties during the twenties that were ended by police.

Leontine Pauline Aubart died on 29 October 1964, aged 77.

view all 15

Fleurette Guggenheim's Timeline

1870
February 27, 1870
New York, NY, USA
1870
New York Ward 21 District 20 (2nd Enum), New York, New York, United States
1895
December 10, 1895
Age 25
New York, New York, New York, United States,
1898
August 26, 1898
Age 28
New York, New York, New York, United States,
1900
1900
Age 29
Manhattan, New York, New York
1903
April 30, 1903
Age 33
New York, New York, New York, United States,
1910
1910
Age 39
Manhattan Ward 19, New York, New York
1920
1920
Age 49
1920
Age 49
Manhattan Assembly District 10, New York, New York