Magdalena Blanchan

Is your surname Blanchan?

Research the Blanchan family

Magdalena Blanchan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Magdalena Blanchan

Also Known As: "Madeleine Blanchan", "Magdelaine Blanchau"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Canterbury, Kent, England
Death: circa July 9, 1757
Kingston, Ulster County, Province of New York
Place of Burial: Ulster County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Matthew Blanchan and Magdalena Blanchan
Wife of Jan Tyssen
Mother of Magdalena Jansen; Matthys Jansen; Thomas Jansen; Jan Jansen; Hendrick Jansen and 7 others
Sister of Elizabeth Blanchan; Catherine Blanchan; Maximillian Blanchan; Marie Blanchan; Anna Blanchan and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Magdalena Blanchan

Mathieu and Magdelena also bap. dau. Madelaine in Canterbury: !CHRISTENING: )16 May 1647) Publications of the Huguenot Society of London, vol. 5: The Registers of the Wallon of Strangers' Church in Canterbury, part 1, 1891; BX9450.H8; p 209: Baptemes 1647: 'Mai 16 Magdelaine, fille de Mattieu Blanchau et de Magdelaine Jorre' !CHRISTENING: Note also that her marriage record in the Kingston records ed. by Hoes (#21) shows her as 'of Engelant'. So, this gives added weight that the above is the one we want.


Jan’s wife Magdalena Blanchan was born 7 Mar 1646 in Manheim, Baden, Germany. Her parents were Matthys Blanchan (1600 – 1688) and Magdalena Brissen Joire or Jorisse (1611 – 1688).Magdalena died 9 Jul 1757 in New York.

Magdalena’s father Matthew was born about 1610. In his testamentary deposition in 1665, he stated that he was born in the village of Noeuville o corne in the parish Ricame in the province of Artois France. Before 1633, Matthew moved to Armentieres, France and married about 15 Oct 1633 Magdeline Joire (1611-?).

Magdeline Joire was born on October 27, 1611 in Armentierres, France. She may have been the daughter of Petrus Joire and Jacoba Le Blanc. Or, she may have been Magdeline Jorise, the daughter of Joris Serge. Further research needs to be undertaken to resolve her parentage.

Before 1647, the couple moved to England. By 1651 they resided in Mannheim Germany, probably persuaded to go there by the new tax laws and provisions made to induce Huguenot merchants and manufacturers to help rebuild this territory.

On 26 Apr 1660, they arrived at New Amsterdam on the Gilded Otter listed as Mattheus Blanchand, farmer, from Artois, wife and three children 12, 9, and 5 years old. Matthew was granted a Deed of Confirmation by Governor Nicholls 18 June 1664 “for a house and lot of ground lying and being at Wiltwyck, at Esopus.” Matthew was there as early as Oct 1661 when he was levied an excise tax for wine and beer. He acquired considerable property at Esopus. Sometime prior to 25 April 1663 they went to New Dorp which was destroyed by the Esopus Indians in June of 1663. Two of his children were carried away into captivity by the Indians and were rescued months later.

from https://minerdescent.com/2010/08/18/mathijs-jansen-van-keulen/

view all 18

Magdalena Blanchan's Timeline

1647
May 16, 1647
Canterbury, Kent, England
May 16, 1647
Canterbury, Kent, England
1668
October 15, 1668
Age 21
Kingston, Ulster, New York
1671
June 18, 1671
Age 24
Kingston, Ulster, New York, USA
1673
1673
Age 25
Kingston, Ulster, New York
1675
1675
Age 27
1681
April 6, 1681
Age 33
Kingston, Ulster, New York
April 24, 1681
Age 33
Kingston, Ulster, New York
1684
January 14, 1684
Age 36
Kingston, Ulster, NY