Madeleine de Clerck, b5 SM

Is your surname de Clerck?

Research the de Clerck family

Madeleine de Clerck, b5 SM's Geni Profile

Records for Madeleine de Clerck

60,059 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Madeleine de Clerck (Mouton), b5 SM

Also Known As: "Magdalena de Clercq (Margaretha??) de Klerk", "Medelon", "Magdalena"
Birthdate: (87)
Birthplace: Middelburg, Middelburg, Zeeland, Nederland
Death: May 19, 1779 (87)
Eie huis, Plaas "Vogelvallei", Stellenbosch, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Place of Burial: Stellenbosch, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacques Mouton, SV/PROG and Marie de Villiers, SM/PROG
Wife of Abraham de Klerk, SV/PROG (a2)
Mother of Sara de Klerk, b1; Maria de Klerk, b2; Pieter de Klerk, b3; Barend de Klerk, b4; Abraham de Klerk, b5 and 6 others
Sister of Maria Mouton, b7 SM and Margaretha Nourtier, b6 SM
Half sister of Jacques Mouton, b1; Marie-Jeanne Mouton, b3; Antoine Mouton; Abraham Mouton, b7; Susanna Mouton, b8 SM and 5 others

Occupation: Huisvrou/Housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Madeleine de Clerck, b5 SM

Van Vogelvallei na Verre lande - die de Klerks - 2012 By Dr David de Klerk p1

a1 Abraham de Klerk baptised Serrooskerke , Walcheren, Netherlands 11/10/1671

  • Boer Vogelvallei
  • †1745
  • Married Stelenbosch Cape 12/5/1709
  • Madeleine MOUTON
  • Born Middelburg Netherlands 1692
  • †19/5/1779
  • d/o Jaques MOUTON en Marie DE VILLIERS

SAG has no birthdate - b4 Madeleine born Middelberg Nederland married 12 5 1709 Abraham de Clerq

___________

Discussion: Alternative data from Merges (If you have sources can you check which is correct?)


Jacques Mouton of Steenkerken [Steenwerck?], Belgium. was divorced from Catherine l'Hermite who was remarried in Europe to Pierre le Roy. He [Mouton] had three children with his first wife, that is Jacques, Antoine and Marie-Jeanne. They remained in Europe with their mother.

He also had three children with Marie de Villiers, of La Rochelle or Guines, France † ca 1699. She is possibly the Marie de Villiers born on 9.11.1673, and baptised on 12.11.1673 at Guines, France as the daughter of Jean de Villiers and Francoise Joing; x Belgium (Flanders) Jacques Mouton of Steenkerken ,Belgium. The children were Madeleine and Marie (who was born in Middelburg, The Netherlands) and Marguerite who was born on board ship. They arrived at the Cape on 20.7.1699 on board the Donkervliet. His wife (Marie de Villiers) died either on board ship or soon after their arrival, because he is described in [official ?] documents as a widower.

He married a third time on 8.10.1700, to Francina Bevernagie. He is the progenitor of the South African Mouton family and was among the early residents of the "Land van Waveren" (Tulbagh). Juna Malherbe and Alet Malan, compiler, Genealogy of the DeVilliers Family in South Africa (Franschoek, South Africa: Board of Trustees, De Villiers Publications Fund, 1999), Page 877 http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g5/p5194.htm


b Middelburg, Netherlands1692 Parents: Jacques Mouton & Marie deVilliers

x Abraham de Klerk Stellenbosch 12/5/1709. Sy †19/5/1779. Source: Van Vogelvallei na Verre Lande. Die Geslagregister van Abraham de Klerk. Editor Dr.David de Klerk  [Judi Meyer]

On 20 July 1699, Jacques Mouton and Marie de Villiers arrived at the Cape from Middelburg, Zeeland, on board the Donkervliet, accompanied by Madeleine Mouton, Marie Mouton and Margareta Mouton

view all 16

Madeleine de Clerck, b5 SM's Timeline

1692
1692
Middelburg, Middelburg, Zeeland, Nederland
1710
August 3, 1710
Age 18
Stellenbosch, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1712
1712
Age 20
1714
November 11, 1714
Age 22
Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
1716
November 8, 1716
Age 24
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1721
July 26, 1721
Age 29
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1723
October 17, 1723
Age 31
Paarl, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
1726
August 25, 1726
Age 34
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1728
March 22, 1728
Age 36
Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa