Marie-Madeleine le Clercq, SM

Is your surname le Clercq?

Research the le Clercq family

Marie-Madeleine le Clercq, SM's Geni Profile

Records for Marie-Madeleine le Clercq

15,130 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marie-Madeleine le Clercq, SM

Also Known As: "de Savoye", "(Madeline)", "Marie-Madeleine de Clerq", "de Klerk", "Marie Madeleine le Clerc"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tournai, Flandres, France
Death: Died in Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Daughter of <private> (le Clercq) and Antoinette Carnoy, PROG
Wife of Jacques de Savoye, SV/PROG
Mother of Jacques de Savoye, b8; Jacquette de Savoye, b9; Aletta de Savoye, b10 SM and Philippe Rudolph de Savoye, b11

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marie-Madeleine le Clercq, SM

de Savoye Family Progenitor Details from project

a. Jacques de Savoye b. before 29 January 1636, d. October 1717

m 4/7/1657 Christine du Pont b. c 1640, d. b 1686

b1. Jeanne de Savoye b. b 1667

b2.Catherine de Savoye (b 21 September 1663 - ) requires validation

b3. [Agatha Therese de Savoye] baptised 7/1/1667 requires validation (presently merged into Marguerite)

b4.Jacques de Savoye b. Jun 1669

b.5.Julienne-Louise de Savoye b. 16 May 1671, d. May 1671

b.6.Marguerite-Thérèse de Savoye b. b 4 Sep 1672, d. Mar 1742

b7. Barbe-Thérèse de Savoye b. b 20 May 1674

b8. Chrétien de Savoye b. 27 Jun 1676, d. b 30 Sep 1676

b9. Susanne de Savoye b. 27 Jan 1678

m 1686 Marie-Madeleine le Clercq b. c 1670, d. 1721

b10. Jacques de Savoye b.b 12 Apr 1687

b11.Jacquette de Savoye b.b 12 Apr 1687 possibly twin of Jacques. Possibly died young as not on emigration boat in 1688

b12.Aletta de Savoye b. b 17 Jul 1689

b13.Philippe Rudolf de Savoye b. b 29 Aug 1694


Resources

  • http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g5/p5156.htm
  • M. Boucher. French Speakers at the Cape in the first hundred years of Dutch East India Company rule: The European background. Pretoria: University of South Africa, 1981.pp. 264-269.
  • Pieter Coertzen, The Huguenots of South Africa 1688-1988 (28 Wale Street, Cape Town: Tafelberg Publishers Limited, 1988)

French Huguenot immigrants to SA in 1688 on the ship 'Oosterlandt':

---------

Came from Tournay Hainault France


Namen van de fransche gereformeerde vluchtelinge toe gestaen op het reglement en Eedt als vrije luijde te vertrecken naer de Cabo de bonne Esperance met het schip Oosterlant :

  • Jacques de Savoije van Aeth
  • Maria Magdalena le Clerck van tournay syn huijsvrouw
  • Anthonette Carnoij van tournay : de schoonmoeder van Jacques d'Savoije.
  • Margo out 17 jaren
  • barbere out 15 jaren } Alle kinderen van Jaecques de Savoije
  • Jacques out 9 maenden
   ...

En hebbe alle dese voorenstaende mans persoonen gedaen den Eedt in hande van de heer galernis tresel als schepe binnen deser stadt Middelb. op de 8 Januar : Ao 1688.

- Botha, C Graham: The French Refugees at the Cape, 2nd Ed 1921


From Boucher

The colonist referred to is the former merchant Jacques de Savoye who, with his second wife Marie-Madeleine le Clercq, his mother-in-law Antoinette Carnoy, his children Marguerite-Thereseand Barbe-Therese by his first marriage and a baby Jacques, reached the Cape in 1688 aboard the Oosterland. Savoye was sent out with a warm encomium from the Rotterdam chamber of the Dutch East India Company as a staunch Calvinist who had suffered for his beliefs. Jacques de Savoye was born at Ath in Hainaut in 1636, the son of a father of the same name and his wife Jeanne van der Zee.

... Savoye’s first wife had died by 1686 and it is possible that he met his second wife at the Sas. Marie-Madeleine le Clercq of Tournai was the daughter of Philippe le Clercq and Antoinette Carnoy. Her mother, then a widow, became a member of the Walloon church in Amsterdam on May 5, 1686. She does not appear to have been in easy circumstances as she was provided with help in kind from the relief funds of the church on December 11, 1686, receiving a camisole, the gift of Philippe de la Fontaine. It is interesting to note that the merchant Jean Bourla, with whom Antoinette Carnoy had business dealings in 1698 while resident at the Cape, was secretary of the Amsterdam church consistory. He too was from the southern Netherlands. Alexandre le Clercq, a merchant, who was certainly a member of this family and perhaps Marie-Madeleine’s brother, also took refuge in Amsterdam. He married Elisabeth Gilles there in 1710 and in the same year settled in Halle-an-der-Saale in Saxony. There, between 1711 and 1716, Philippe-Alexandre , Marie-Elisabeth and Anne le Clercq were born, the son, and daughter Anne, dying in early childhood.

  • Boucher.M (1981). French speakers at the Cape: The European Background. Pretoria, UNISA. CHAPTER NINE Cape settlers V: from Flanders to Alsace on the turbulent frontier pp265-9
view all

Marie-Madeleine le Clercq, SM's Timeline

1670
1670
Tournai, Flandres, France
1687
April 12, 1687
Age 17
Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
1687
Age 17
Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
1689
July 17, 1689
Age 19
Cape, South Africa
1694
August 29, 1694
Age 24
1721
May 1721
Age 51
1721
Age 51
Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika