Is your surname Pepis?

Research the Pepis family

Mae Pepis's Geni Profile

Records for Mae Pepis

1,225 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Mae Pepis (Kreinik)

Also Known As: "May", "Miriam", "0326"
Birthdate: (87)
Birthplace: Brownsville, Brooklyn, New York, United States
Death: March 1982 (87)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of S Josef Kreinik and Frieda Krantz
Wife of Artie Pepis
Mother of Ralph Carl Pepis; Natalie Pepis Lindower and Saul David Pepis
Sister of Leah K Jacobowitz; Baby Kreinik 0322; Anna Opper; Irving Israel Kreinick; Nettie Blatt and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mae Pepis

Mae Pepis SSDI Birth: May 11 1894 Death: Mar 1982 Last residence: Brooklyn, New York 11203, USA Residence code: 33

Mae was a master retoucher and colorizer. She did the oil enhancement of the photos of Elias Jacobowitz and Leah Kreinik Jacobowitz from their wedding anniversary. Mae worked during the war on the Manhattan Project; she was visited by tow agents with secret planning photos, which she modified to show where would be the likely spread of the cloud from the nuclear bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki. Told to him according to Aaron Pepis, her grandson. DWJ 20 May 2018.

1940 US Census

Relation to head Name Age Head Aaron Pepis 50 Wife Mae Pepis 46 Son Ralph Pepis 18 Daughter Natalie Pepis 17 Son Saul Pepis 12

view all 13

Mae Pepis's Timeline

1894
May 11, 1894
Brooklyn, New York, United States

Mae had a twin who was stillborn or died at birth.

1921
June 14, 1921
Age 27
1923
March 11, 1923
Age 28