Is your surname Lewis?

Research the Lewis family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Maely Lewis (Daniele)

Also Known As: "Maely Bartholomew"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Europe
Death: 1984 (66)
Immediate Family:

Ex-wife of William Dufty and Freddie Bartholomew
Mother of Bevan Dufty

Occupation: publicist
Managed by: Amy Nordahl Cote
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Maely Daniele

"Maely was an interesting figure who I've seen listed as being born in places as varied as Paris, Russia and Czechoslovakia. During the time of her marriage to Freddie, Maely would become a lifelong friend and by some reports business manager of the legendary Billie Holliday. It appears that through Holliday she met her next husband, William Dufty, ghostwriter of Holliday's Lady Sings the Blues, and himself a future husband of Gloria Swanson.

Maely's involvement in Civil Rights activities is always mentioned in her later clippings, usually planting her in Harlem rallying for one cause or another. She married once more and died Maely Dufty Lewis in 1984."

http://immortalephemera.com/22051/freddie-bartholomew-biography/

view all

Maely Daniele's Timeline

1918
1918
Europe
1955
February 27, 1955
Age 37
1984
1984
Age 66