Is your surname Gábor?

Research the Gábor family

Magda Gabor's Geni Profile

Records for Magdolna Gábor

130,433 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Magdolna Gábor

Hebrew: Magdolna Bichovsky (Gabor)
Also Known As: "Magda"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Budapest, Austria-Hungary
Death: Died in Riverside, California, USA
Place of Burial: Cathedral City, Riverside County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Vilmos Farkas "Willie" Gábor and Janszieka (Janka) Gábor
Wife of Arthur Louis Gallucci
Ex-wife of Tibor R. Heltai; Count Jan (Jakab) de Bichovsky; George Henry Sanders; William Maxwell Rankin and Sidney Robert Warren
Sister of Zsa Zsa Gabor and Eva Gabor

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Magda Gabor

Magdolna "Magda" Gabor was a Hungarian-born American entertainer and socialite. She was the elder sister of actresses Zsa Zsa Gabor and Eva Gabor, and known for her habitual marriages and divorces.

Magda's exact birth date was unconfirmed. Some sources have cited it as June 11, 1915 or June 11, 1914. Other sources have cited July 1, 1914 and July 10, 1915. No one believes the years of 1918 or 1919 that she assigned herself, which would have made her younger than her younger sisters , the late Zsa Zsa Gabor and Eva Gabor. It eventually appeared in the birth records of Budapest's VII district.

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-9PBZ-R6W?mode=g&i=16&wc=92SR-FMH%3A40678301%2C54933001%2C41722301&cc=1452460

Her name change from Grun to Gabor. was in 1916 and recorded her age as only 1 year old. Below is the Hungarian text on that record.

Felvett vezetéknév: Gábor Eredeti (alias) vezetéknév: Grün Utóneve(k): Magdolna Vallása: izr. Lakhelye: Budapest Polgári állása: l. Születési helye: Budapest Születési éve: 1915 Kora: 1 Az engedélyt tartalmazó BM rendelet száma/évszáma: 174292/1916 A hivatalos hírlapban közhírré tétetett: Megjegyzés: Gábor Magda, színésznő; Gábor Zsazsa nővére Forrás: MNL-OL 30793. mikrofilm 1072. kép 2. karton

Her marriage to Jakab in 1935 also gave a birth date of 11 June 1915.

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-DRD3-NJH?mode=g

Magda Gabor was said to be much like her father Vilmos, because she had his red hair, his fierce temper, was superintellectual and very much interested in literature. In 1937 Magda married a Polish count, Count Jan Behovsky, who joined the RAF during the war and in 1946 was shot down.

She was then involved with a Portuguese ambassador to Budapest and became engaged to him. Considered fearless and courageous, Magda's relationship with the Ambassador helped her save the lives of 240 Jewish families during the World War II. She then traveled to America with her mother and father, joining her youngest sister, Eva, who had arrived in the United States in 1939. Magda's younger sister Zsa Zsa later said of Magda's arrival in America: "Magda, tall, slim, with green eyes, speaking eleven languages, a horsewoman and a brilliant tennis player, also started acting, winning parts in a variety of different plays."

marriage to Jan https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-DRD3-NJH?mode=g

view all 14

Magda Gabor's Timeline

1915
June 11, 1915
Budapest, Austria-Hungary
1997
June 6, 1997
Age 81
Riverside, California, USA