Magdalen Olmstead

Is your surname Olmstead?

Research the Olmstead family

Magdalen Olmstead's Geni Profile

Records for Magdalen Olmstead

53,370,708 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Magdalen Olmstead (unknown)

Also Known As: "Magdelina", "Hill", "Smith"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: of, Essex, England
Death: September 30, 1684 (68-76)
Norwalk, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Wife of William Smith, of Jamaica and Capt. Richard Olmstead, of Norwalk
Mother of Thomas Smith, of Jamaica; Sarah Denton; Hannah Hope Carpenter; Joseph Smith, of Jamaica; Nehemiah Smith, of Jamaica and 3 others

Managed by: Jeff Staben
Last Updated:

About Magdalen Olmstead

Magdalen, her parents unknown, was born say 1612 in England and died 30 September 1684 in Norwalk, CT.

family

Marriage 1 William Smith b: ABT 1601 Married: ABT 1626. They immigrated to Weymouth, MA in 1635

Their children

  1. Thomas Smith b: ABT 1626
  2. Benjamin Smith b: ABT 1633
  3. Hannah Smith b: ABT 1635
  4. Joseph Smith b: ABT 1637
  5. Ruth Smith b: 5 NOV 1639 in Weymouth, MA
  6. Nehemiah Smith b: 2 OCT 1641 in Weymouth, MA
  7. Lydia Smith b: ABT 1643
  8. Wait Smith b: ABT 1645
  9. Samuel Smith b: ABT 1647

Marriage 2 Richard Olmstead Married: ABT 1670

notes

From https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Smith-7476

"Magdalen [widow of Capt. William Smith] remarried Captain Richard Olmstead who was a proprietor of home-lot xv. He was one of the most honored and honoravble of the Norwalk settlers, and in this town's records his name date-leads all others. He was the new settlement's surveyor and was probably more practically versed with the topograghy of the plantation than any other member of the Norwalk company. His first bit of work would appear to have been the layout of the "Towne Street". . . . Richard was forty-two years old when he arrived from Hartford, in Norwalk, with two sons, James and John, the second of whom was an infant under two years of age. The father had been twice married. His Norwich brother, John was married but left no issue. [2]

2.Selleck, Rev. Charles M., "Norwalk", Norwalk, CT, 1896, p. 267.


disputed origins

Seen as daughter of John Hill & Jane Hill without supporting evidence. Disconnected June 2017


supporting data

Title: The Great Migration, Immigrants to New England 1634-1635 Page: VI:408

From http://newsfeed.rootsweb.com/th/read/DENTON/1998-04/0893734762

4. Nathaniel Denton, born 1629, died Oct. 18, 1690, married about 1652 to Sarah (possibly Sarah Smith; if so, she would seem to be the daughter of William and Magdalen Smith, who were early at Hempstead and Newtown.)

From http://newsfeed.rootsweb.com/th/read/DENTON/1998-04/0893734762

3. Hannah Denton, born Aug. 5, 1677 at Springfield, Mass., married first in 1697 to John Seaman (the 1698 Hempstead Census shows John Seaman, wife Hannah, and her sister Alice), married second in 1699 to Samuel Smith (probably the son of Samuel who was the son of Thomas who was the son of William and Magdalen of Jamaica).

From JOHN3 CARPENTER (WILLIAM2–1) OF REHOBOTH, MASSACHUSETTS, AND LONG ISLAND, NEW YORK Eugene Cole Zubrinsky, FASG Ojai, California, 2008 Last revised 16 October 2010 Prepared for Carpenters’ Encyclopedia of Carpenters 2008 Update

JOHN3 CARPENTER (William2 of Rehoboth, William1) was baptized at Shalbourne, Berkshire, England, on 8 October 1626 and died at Jamaica, Long Island, between 10 November 1694 (date of will) and 23 May 1695 (date of probate). He married at Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony, or on Long Island (Huntington?), by 1655, HANNAH SMITH, born say 1635 and living in 1704 (sold dower rights to son William), daughter of William1 and Magdalen (______) Smith of Weymouth, Massachusetts; Rehoboth; and Huntington and Jamaica, Long Island (TAG 25:70–71, 70:194, 203; QCoWills [abstr] 29–29B; JTR 1:86, 2:66;

The American Genealogist Vol 25 pages 70-90. Article entitled, "William Smith of Jamaica". Says she married Capt. Richard Olmstead of Norwalk, Connecticut by 1670.

Susan Woodruff Abbott, Families of Early Milford, Connecticut, CD-Local and Family Histories: CT, 1600's - 1800's, (Produced in collaboration with the Genealogical Publishing Company, 2000), p. 675.

Immigrant ancestor of yDNA group NE15 William Smith-36298 (c1598 Whitford, Devon, ENG-c1668 Jamaica, Queens, Long Island, New York m 1) Marie Fevord-1 and 2) Magdalene Hill-12913. See SmithConnections Northeastern DNA Project. link


view all 12

Magdalen Olmstead's Timeline

1612
1612
Essex, England
1626
1626
Age 14
Jamaica, Queens, New York, United States
1628
1628
Age 16
Hempstead, Nassau Co., NY
1632
May 14, 1632
Age 20
Jamacia, Long Island, New York
1637
1637
Age 25
1641
October 2, 1641
Age 29
Weymouth, Norfolk, MA
1643
1643
Age 31
Queens County, New York
1645
1645
Age 33
Rehoboth, MA, USA
1646
1646
Age 34
Norwalk, Fairfield, CT, USA