Magdalena Bastiaans, b4 SM

Is your surname Bastiaans?

Research the Bastiaans family

Magdalena Bastiaans, b4 SM's Geni Profile

Records for Magdalena Bastiaans

27,786 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Magdalena Bastiaans, b4 SM

Also Known As: "Magdalena Raats"
Birthdate: (70)
Birthplace: Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of François Bastiaansz, SV/PROG and Anna Maria Pietersz de Leeuw, SM/PROG
Wife of Jasper Raats, SV/PROG 2
Mother of Magdalena Raats, a2b4; Francois Raats, a2b5; Petrus Raats, a2b6 and Maria Dorothea Raats, a2b7
Sister of Christina Bastiaans, b1 SM; Anthonie Bastiaansz, b2; Johannes Bastiaans, b3; Francina Bastiaans, b5; Anna Lisebet Bastiaans, b6 and 3 others

Managed by: Dries Potgieter b1c8d1e5f9g7h4i9
Last Updated:

About Magdalena Bastiaans, b4 SM

Birthdate of Magdalena Bastiaans.

RECORDED [disputed] * c. 1704, Cape Province, South Africa. ≈ 13 Apr 1704 according to SAG Vol 1, p16521, and First Fifty Years Project .

Her marriage date of 1718 would have her marrying aged 12. (maths not done correctly here! 13 Apr 1704 to marriage date of 27 Nov 1718 puts her at 14 years of age - quite possible)

MOOC 18/2, page 88, dated January 1718 has her listed as the 3rd child, suggesting that she was born before Francina (* c. 1699). Her first child [of 3 children] was ≈ 30 Mar 1721 .

Weeskamer - Journaal der Caabse Wesen, extant for 1699, 1718, 1719 and 1727, Cape Archives, MOOC 18/2, page 8, January 1718 Christina Bastiaens Anthonij Bastiaens Magdalena Bastiaens Francina Bastiaens Elisabeth Bastiaens Pieter Bastiaens each with f.50 in the Weeskamer accounts

Lorna Newcomb and Ockert Malan, compilers, Annale van Nederduits Gereformeerde Moedergemeente Stellenbosch No 1.., CD-ROM (Stellenbosch) Die Genootskap vir die Kerkversameling, 2004 0-9584832-1-3), Baptism Register. [First Fifty Years Project]

Baptism Register, Palmkronieke I Baptisms, Magdalena, d'Vader Jasper Raats, Moeder Magdalena Bastiaansz: 30e Maart 1721.

view all

Magdalena Bastiaans, b4 SM's Timeline

1704
April 13, 1704
1704
Cape, South Africa
1721
March 30, 1721
Age 17
Drakenstein, Cape Of Good Hope, South Africa
1724
September 24, 1724
Age 20
1727
July 13, 1727
Age 23
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1728
October 23, 1728
Age 24
1774
1774
Age 70
Cape, South Africa
????