Magdalena Emde Boas

Is your surname Boas?

Research the Boas family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Magdalena Emde Boas (Starkenstein)

Also Known As: "Magda", "Magda Boas", "Magda Starkenstein"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prague, Czech Republic
Death: May 03, 2011 (93)
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Prof. Dr. Emil Starkenstein and Maria Starkenstein
Wife of Coenraad van Emde Boas
Sister of Walter Starkenstein

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Magdalena Emde Boas

Magdalene STARKENSTEIN (married VAN EMDE BOAS-STARKENSTEIN), born on October 17th, 1917 in Prague/Czechoslovakia [Praha/Czech Republic] (entitled residency ('heimatberechtigt') for Prague, Citizenship: Czechoslovakia), daughter of Emil Starkenstein (university professor for pharmakology at the German University in Prague) and Maria Starkenstein-Weil, lived in Wien 1, Landesgerichtsstraße 6. She changed from the German University in Prague to the University of Vienna in the fall term of 1937/38 and was finally enrolled in the spring term 1938 at the Philosophical School in the 2nd year of her studies and took courses in Art History and Musicology.

She returned to Prague after the "Anschluss" in 1938 and continued her studies there, but had to emigrate with her family after the german occupation of Czechoslovakia in 1939 to the Netherlands. For a short time she studied in Utrecht, but had to change to the university in Amsterdam again, where she finally finished her studies in art history. She married the neuropsychiatrist Coen van Emde Boas in 1941 - the same year her father was arrested and died on November 6th, 1942 in the concentration camp Mauthausen.

After the Second World War Magdalene van Emde Boas-Starkenstein wrote as an artcritic and arthistorian for journals e.g. De Waarheid, Die Welt, Neue Zürcher Zeitung or Wiener Tagebuch and worked as translator for czech literature, later also as a congress interpreter. She lived in Amsterdam/Netherlands, where she passed away on March 3rd, 2011.

The exhibition "Ausgegrenzt, Vertrieben, Ermordet" (January 22nd - May 14th, 2010) at the Department of History of Art of the University of Vienna is dedicated to the memory of Magdalene Starkenstein and 20 other former students of the University of Vienna focused on art history.


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=101902909

https://www.univie.ac.at/geschichtegesichtet/2010/m_starkenstein.html

http://www.jodeninnederland.nl/cgi/b/bib/bib-idx?c=jbw;cc=jbw;lang=nl;q1=P-348;rgn1=id;type=boolean;fmt=long;page=reslist;view=reslist;start=1;size=1;sort=naam

Naam Magdalena (Magda) van Emde Boas

  • Geslacht Vrouw
  • Geboren Praag, Tsjechoslowakije, 17-10-1917
  • Overleden Amsterdam, Nederland (NH), 03-03-2011
  • Ouders Emil Starkenstein (1884-1942) en Maria Weil (1889-1981) 1913
  • Partner(s) Coenraad (Coen) van Emde Boas (1904-1981) 1941
  • Kinderen 2 zoons
  • Memo Journalist en kunstcriticus. Schreef o.m. voor de Waarheid, Die Welt, Neue Zürcher Zeitung, Wiener Tagebuch, Kunstbeeld. Tevens internationaal congrestolk. Lid van het internationale congrestolkenteam. Was geruime tijd bestuurslid van de internationale congrestolkenorganisatie AIIC.

Magdalene STARKENSTEIN (married VAN EMDE BOAS-STARKENSTEIN), born on October 17th, 1917 in Prague/Czechoslovakia [Praha/Czech Republic] (entitled residency ('heimatberechtigt') for Prague, Citizenship: Czechoslovakia), daughter of Emil Starkenstein (university professor for pharmakology at the German University in Prague) and Maria Starkenstein-Weil, lived in Wien 1, Landesgerichtsstraße 6. She changed from the German University in Prague to the University of Vienna in the fall term of 1937/38 and was finally enrolled in the spring term 1938 at the Philosophical School in the 2nd year of her studies and took courses in Art History and Musicology. She returned to Prague after the "Anschluss" in 1938 and continued her studies there, but had to emigrate with her family after the german occupation of Czechoslovakia in 1939 to the Netherlands. For a short time she studied in Utrecht, but had to change to the university in Amsterdam again, where she finally finished her studies in art history. She married the neuropsychiatrist Coen van Emde Boas in 1941 - the same year her father was arrested and died on November 6th, 1942 in the concentration camp Mauthausen. After the Second World War Magdalene van Emde Boas-Starkenstein wrote as an artcritic and arthistorian for journals e.g. De Waarheid, Die Welt, Neue Zürcher Zeitung or Wiener Tagebuch and worked as translator for czech literature, later also as a congress interpreter. She lived in Amsterdam/Netherlands, where he passed away on March 3rd, 201. The exhibition "Ausgegrenzt, Vertrieben, Ermordet" (January 22nd - May 14th, 2010) at the Department of History of Art of the University of Vienna is dedicated to the memory of Magdalene Starkenstein and 20 other former students of the University of Vienna focused on art history.* Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Oct 14 2018, 18:29:33 UTC

view all

Magdalena Emde Boas's Timeline

1917
October 17, 1917
Prague, Czech Republic
2011
May 3, 2011
Age 93
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands