Magdalena Hanse van Swol

Is your surname van Swol?

Research the van Swol family

Magdalena Hanse van Swol's Geni Profile

Records for Magdalena Hanse van Swol

5,585 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Magdalena Hanse van Swol

Also Known As: "Magdaleentje", "Madeleentje", "Helena", "Magdalena", "Madeleen. Machdalena"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Zwolle, Overijesse, Netherlands
Death: Died in Bergen, New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hans Van Swol and N.N. Van Swol
Wife of Hendrick Janszen Spier; Herman Edwards and Jan Aertsen Vanderbilt
Mother of Johannes Hendrickse Spier; Hans Hendricksen Spier; Barent Hendricksen Spier; Willemtje Spier; Seytje Spier and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Magdalena Hanse van Swol

New Amsterdam - Immigrants

Magdaleen was married in 1652 in New Amsterdam. Three of her children were born in New Amsterdam.


Magdalene was born in 1630, in the Netherlands. Magdalene Hans was married 3 times. She m. (1) Hendrick Jansen Spier, m. (2) Harmon Edwards, m. (3) Jan Arentse Van der Bilt. Magdalene passed away May 12, 1697, and was buried at Old Bergen Churchyard, Jersey City, Hudson County, New Jersey.


The widower of Divertje Cornelis, Jan Aertsen Vanderbilt, married 11 December 1681 (by banns of 7 November at Flatbush and 11 November at Bergen) Magdaleentje Hannsen, widow of Harman Eduarsz. Harman Eduarsz' first wife had been Jannetje Hendricks Oosteroom, one of Divertje's granddaughters, through one of the seven children of Divertje and her first husband. Lubbert Gysbertsen.


Not sure how accurate the following is:

"Jan Aertsen Vanderbilt was born circa 1627 in Utrecht, Holland (which is very near a town call de Bilt. (Vander = from, or of the) and immigrated to an unknown destination in 1640.

"He married Anneken Hendricks (b. Bergen, Norway - d. about 1655) on Feb 6, 1650 and had three children: Geertje Janse born before 1650, Aris Janse born before 1651 died 1715, Marritje Janse born bef 1651.

"Jan was also married to Dieber Cornelis (probably before 1680 but after 1656). They had Jacob Janse Vanderbilt who married Mary Vandervliet and had 5 children: Jan, Jacob (born 1694), Derrick (b. 1696), Antje (b. after 1696) and Hendrick (b. 1705).

"Jan married Magdalena Hanse, 11 Dec 1680 in Flatbush, Brooklyn, NY. Their son Jan Janse, married Helena Lefferts and had a daughter, Abigail.

"Jan died 2 Feb 1705/1706 in Bergen, Hudson, New Jersey at the age of 77."


view all 17

Magdalena Hanse van Swol's Timeline

1630
1630
Zwolle, Overijesse, Netherlands
1653
October 5, 1653
Age 23
New Amsterdam, New York, New York, USA
October 5, 1653
Age 23
Nieuw-Amsterdam, Nieuw-Nederland
1654
1654
Age 24
1655
July 25, 1655
Age 25
New York, New York, New York, USA
1657
1657
Age 27
1659
1659
Age 29
1663
April 8, 1663
Age 33
New York, NY, USA
1665
July 1665
Age 35
New Amsterdam, New York, New York, USA