Magdalena Neff

Is your surname Neff?

Research the Neff family

Magdalena Neff's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Magdalena Neff (Hood)

Also Known As: "Maddie Neff", "Maddie Hood"
Birthdate: (30)
Birthplace: Austintown, Mahoning County, Ohio, United States
Death: February 10, 1859 (30)
Austintown, Mahoning County, Ohio, United States
Place of Burial: Canfield, Mahoning County, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of David Hood and Rebecca Hood
Wife of Owen Neff
Mother of Mary Magdalena Shafer and John Wallace Neff

Managed by: Kimberly Louise Fraser
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Magdalena Neff

NEFF, Magdalena nee HOOD Mrs. Owen Neff – m. 3 Jan 1850 in Mahoning Co. OH Daughter of David and Rebecca (Peggy) Harding Hood B. 28 May 1828 in Austintown Twp., Trumbull (now Mahoning) Co. OH D. 10 Feb 1859 in Austintown Twp., Mahoning Co. OH at 30y 8m 13d Burial – 12 Feb 1859 in Old North Cemetery, Old Section, Row 11, Canfield, Mahoning Co. OH

Canfield Twp. Cemetery & Death Records, Mahoning Co. OH, 1983 p. 118 David Simon's Daybooks "1859 12 Feb The wife of Mr. Owen NAFF of Austintown was buried today at Zions Church."

  • Birthdate calculated from death date and age (1882 bio sketch gives month of June)

Note: Owen and Magdalena Hood Neff had two children, Mary Magdalena (Nelson Shafer) and John Wallace Neff (Hattie Richards).

view all

Magdalena Neff's Timeline

1828
May 28, 1828
Austintown, Mahoning County, Ohio, United States
1852
May 1852
Age 23
Austintown, Mahoning County, Ohio, United States
1858
June 18, 1858
Age 30
Austintown, Mahoning County, Ohio, United States
1859
February 10, 1859
Age 30
Austintown, Mahoning County, Ohio, United States
????
Canfield, Mahoning County, Ohio, United States