Magdelene Jonasson Byrd

Is your surname Byrd?

Research the Byrd family

Magdelene Jonasson Byrd's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Magdelene Jonasson Byrd (Jones)

Also Known As: "Magdalene", "Bird"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tinicum Island, Philadelphia County, Province of Pennsylvania
Death: after circa 1750
Smith Creek, Augusta County, Province of Virginia
Place of Burial: Smith Creek, Craney Island, Rockingham County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Måns (Mounce) Jones Jones and Ingeborg Jones
Wife of Lieut. Andrew Andrew Francis Byrd, III
Mother of Indebo Riddle; Captain Andrew Bird, IV; Mary Byrd; Lt. John L Byrd; Col. Abraham Byrd and 11 others
Sister of Ann Cook; Margaretta Hulings; Peter Jones, I; Andrew Jones; Christina Jones and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Magdelene Jonasson Byrd

https://www.ourfamtree.org/descend.php/Abraham-Byrd-I/135760

After Andrew Bird [Byrd] and Magdalena Jones were first married, they lived in the predominantly Swedish community at Morlatten near Hopewell Village and present-day Birdsboro, PA. Andrew was a pioneer settler in the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia. Jost Hite's patent dated October 21, 1731, gave Andrew Bird the right to settle near New Market, VA, in the Shenandoah Valley. It is probably that he moved to that place prior to the granting of the patent. This conclusion is based on the fact that Andrew was an appraiser of the estate of Swain Rambo , who died at Cacoosing before Nov. 7, 1730. Andrew and Magdalena eventually settled within a mile of Swain Rambo on Smith's Creek in what is now Rockingham County, Virginia. Andrew died in 1750 in the Shenandoah Valley. Andrew is called Lt. in some family references.

1744 - Lieut Andrew Bird was commissioned Captain, 28 February1744. Harrison relates the tradition that two Byrd brothers from the James River started on a trip north and in passing through the Shenandoah Valley decided to make their home there.


GEDCOM Note

died in present-day Rockingham County; C

died in present-day Rockingham County; Craney Island

From Ancestral File (TM), data as of 2 J

From Ancestral File (TM), data as of 2 January 1996.

From Ancestral File (TM), data as of 2 J

From Ancestral File (TM), data as of 2 January 1996. !NAME:Family Archive CD, World Family Tree Vol. 3, Ed. 1, World Family Tree Vol. 3, Ed. 1, Brøderbund Software, Inc., Release date: February 9, 1996 ,, Tree #6122

lds IGI records approx. dates not proved

lds IGI records approx. dates not proved

Cheryl Hunter Long, Long Family History,

Cheryl Hunter Long, Long Family History, www.mccserve.com/genealogy/long.htm

GEDCOM Source

info added

GEDCOM Source

MSFJ-7SC Legacy NFS Source: Magdalene Jones - Published information: birth-name: Jane Hardy Published information: birth-name: Jane Hardy Migrated from user-supplied source citation: urn:familysearch:source:3244248464


https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/153129554/magdalena-byrd

Magdalena Jones Byrd BIRTH 1703 Pennsylvania, USA DEATH unknown Virginia, USA BURIAL Body lost or destroyed, Specifically: unknown MEMORIAL ID 153129554 · View Source

Find A Grave contributor, sherrjoh7 provided the following edits.

Magdalena Byrd (153129554) We have no proven death date for Magdalene Jones Bird, but she was still living in late February 1750/51 when she and her eldest son Andrew Bird, Jr. filed a petition in Augusta County, VA, to administer the estate of her husband Andrew Bird. Both Andrews were buried in the Bird family cemetery at Craney Island, their home on Smiths Creek in (now) Rockingham County, Virginia. The Bird's Craney Island house is still standing today and the cemetery was located nearby. Magdalene is probably buried there with her family, but the cemetery was destroyed many years ago. We know only the markers that were still in existence in the early 1900s, and those, too, are now gone except for a couple of foot stones with initials A.B. Byrd Cemetery (Craney Island), Tenth Legion, Rockingham Co., Virginia

At court held for Augusta County February the 26th 1750 Magdalene Bird Andrew Bird John Dobekin & Samuel Newman in Open Court acknowledged this their Bond for the s’d Magdalene & Andrew Birds true & faithful administration of the Estate of Andrew Bird dec’d which Bond is ordered to be Recorded. Teste John Madgon Ck-- [the clerk] her Sealed and Delivered Magdalene 'M' Bird in the Presence of mark James Porteus Andrew Bird John Dobikin Samuel Newman

Family Members Parents Photo Mans or Mouns Jonasson Jones 1663–1727

Photo Ingeborg Lycon Jones 1669–1735

Spouse Andrew Bird 1700–1749

Siblings Photo Margaretta Jones Hulings 1691–1757

Photo Peter Jones 1693–1739

Nicholas Jones 1695–1767

Photo Jonas Jones 1698–1777

Children Indebo Byrd Riddle 1724–1798

Andrew Bird 1729–1799

Abraham Bird 1731–1820

Mounce Byrd 1735–1793


GEDCOM Source

@R-794009817@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=86841959&pid=914

view all 20

Magdelene Jonasson Byrd's Timeline

1695
1695
Tinicum Island, Philadelphia County, Province of Pennsylvania
1718
1718
Virginia, United States
1724
1724
Frederick County, Virginia
1727
1727
(alt: Berks or Chester County, Pennsylvania)
1727
Berks Co., PA, United States
1729
1729
Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania
1729
Rockingham, Virginia, United States
1730
1730
Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
1731
1731
Shenandoah, VA, United States