Is your surname Locklear?

Research the Locklear family

Maggie Locklear's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maggie Locklear (Lowry)

Also Known As: "Sis Locklear", "Sis Lowry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Maxton, Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Berry Lowry and Rhoda Lowry
Wife of Hezekiah Locklear, Sr.
Sister of Pollie Ann Lowry

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Maggie Locklear

Find a Grave

Birth: 1868 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Death: Feb. 15, 1931 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Maggie Lowry was the first wife of Hezekiah Locklear.


Family links:

Spouse:
  • Hezekiah Locklear (1873 - 1947)*

Inscription:

wife of Hezekiah Locklear

Age 62 years

Her toils are past, Her work is done. She fought the fight, the victory won.


Burial: Prospect United Methodist Church Cemetery Maxton Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Created by: melanie


Sally "Maggie" or Sis was the eldest daughter of Henry Berry and Rhoda Strong Lowry. She married Hezekiah Locklear on Dec. 23, 1908 in Smiths, NC.

  • **NOTE: According to the NC Marriage Collection, she had the married name of Locklear when she married Hezekiah.

Inscription:

wife of Hezekiah Locklear

Age 62 years

Her toils are past, Her work is done. She fought the fight, the victory won.

view all

Maggie Locklear's Timeline

1868
1868
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1931
February 15, 1931
Age 63
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
????
????
Maxton, Robeson County, North Carolina, United States