Mahasti

California, United States

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Eftekhar Dadehbala

Also Known As: "Eftekhar Dadehbala", "Mahasti"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tehran, Tehran, Tehran, Iran
Death: June 25, 2007 (60)
Santa Rosa, Sonoma County, California, United States (cancer)
Place of Burial: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Moḥammad Dadabālā and Zinat Bolghari
Ex-wife of Kouros Nazemiyan and Private
Mother of Private
Sister of Hayedeh

Occupation: Singer of Classical, Pop, Folk, Traditional music
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mahasti

Mahsati's parents got divorced and got married to other people. When she wanted to pursue a career of singing her parents weren't happy because of society's look upon female singers at the time. Mahasti married Kouros Nazemiyan and gave birth to her only child, Sahar. Mahasti and her family lived in Abadan for several years, finally moving back to Tehran. Her marriage with Nazemiyan ultimately ended in divorce. Nazemiyan was executed by the Revolutionary Court of the new Islamic Republic shortly after revolution. Several years later she re-married to Bahram Sanandaji, owner of a shoe factory, however their marriage also ended.

Mahasti was interred at the Westwood Village Memorial Park Cemetery in Westwood, California on June 29, 2007 the same Cemetery where her sister Hayedeh was buried at.

In 1978, Just before the Iranian Revolution she emigrated to the United Kingdom and then to the United States in 1981 where she lived thereafter.

Death

In March 2007, Mahasti publicly announced that she had been battling colon cancer for four years. She hoped that her experience would raise awareness within the Iranian community regarding cancer and the significance of constant physical examinations. She was then living in Santa Rosa, California with her daughter, Sahar, her husband, Naser, and their two children, Natasha and Natalie, her only grandchildren. She died at 7:52 AM on June 25, 2007 in Santa Rosa.

Mahasti was interred at the Westwood Village Memorial Park Cemetery in Westwood, California on June 29, 2007 the same cemetery where her sister Hayedeh was also buried. Her funeral was broadcast live on Persian Broadcasting Company "Tapesh" and was attended by many Persian celebrities and stars and other artists including the mayor of Beverly Hills Jimmy Delshad and designer Bijan Pakzad.

view all

Mahasti's Timeline

1946
November 16, 1946
Tehran, Tehran, Tehran, Iran
2007
June 25, 2007
Age 60
Santa Rosa, Sonoma County, California, United States
June 29, 2007
Age 60
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States