Mathilde de Louvain, Countess of Boulogne

Is your surname de Louvain?

Research the de Louvain family

Mathilde de Louvain, Countess of Boulogne's Geni Profile

Records for Mathilde de Louvain

60,066 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mathilde de Louvain, Countess of Boulogne

Also Known As: "Matilda", "of Lowen", "Mahut", "Maud", "de Louvaine", "of Louvain", "Mathilda", "de Louvain", "Mahaut", "van Leuven", "Mahaut de Louvain", "Mathilde de Louvain"
Birthdate: (92)
Birthplace: between 1006 and 1049, Leuven, Belgium
Death: circa 1098 (88-96)
Boulogne-sur-Mer, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lambert I, Count of Louvain and Gerberge
Wife of Eustace I, count of Boulogne
Mother of Lambert II, count of Lens; Gerberga of Boulogne; Geoffroy de Boulogne, évêque de Paris; Eustace II, count of Boulogne and Ida de Boulogne
Sister of Henri Ier de Louvain; Lambert II 'the Belted', Count of Leuven and Brussels; Eustache I, seigneur de Fiennes; Otto De Louvaine; Reginar von Lowen and 1 other

Occupation: de Louvain
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mathilde de Louvain, Countess of Boulogne

http://genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00092013&tree=LEO

Maud (Mathilda Alisa) de LOUVAIN (LORRAINE)

  aka Mathilda of LENS; aka Mathilde von LOEWEN

Born: abt. 1007

Husband/Partner: Eustace I (Count) of BOULOGNE

Children:         Ida of BOULOGNE   ;   Eustace (Eustache) II (Count) of BOULOGNE   ;   Lambert II (Count) of LENS von BOULOGNE   ;   Gerberge de BOULOGNE 

Maud de Louvain is the daughter of Lambert I, Comte de Louvain and Gerberge de Basse-Lorraine.1

Children of Maud de Louvain and Eustace I, Comte de Boulogne

Eustace II, Comte de Boulogne+ d. c 1080

Lambert II de Boulogne, Comte de Lens+1 d. 1054

Citations

[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 352. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Maud Matilda de Louvain1,2

b. between 1004 and 1006, #27426

Pop-up Pedigree

Father Lambert I "The Bearded" of Hainault, Count of Louvain4 b. circa 962, d. 12 September 1015

Mother Gerberge of Lower Lorraine3 b. circa 975, d. circa 1018

Name Variation Maud Matilda de Louvain was also found as Mahaut of Louvain.5

Birth* between 1004 and 1006 Maud Matilda was born between 1004 and 1006.1,6

Marriage* Maud Matilda de Louvain married Eustace I Count de Bouillon, son of Baldwin II (Enricule) de Boulogne and Adele of Ghent (Holland).1,5

research* 1035 Find at Internet 1035.

Family Eustace I Count de Bouillon b. circa 1004, d. circa 1049

Children 1. Lambert II of Lens Count of Louvaine+ b. c 1022, d. c 10541

	2.	Gerberge of Boulogne b. c 1024, d. b 10497
	3.	Eustace II Comte de Boulogne et Lens+ b. c 10303
	4.	Godfrey Bishop of Paris b. c 1040, d. 10952

Citations

[S10141] BigKings Pedigree, online Church Yard Genealogies.

Download, Paul Theroff.

[S9180] "Email, no hard copy" , John Carmi Parsons <e-mail address>.

Download, http://web0.tiac.net/users/pmcbride/james/f010.htm.

Download, Dr. Suzanne Doig Rootsweb .

Download, http://www.my-ged.com/db/page/tunnell/04350. Gives 1004.

Download, http://www.gendex.com/users/Enf_Bry/Enf_Bry/i1854.html.

view all 11

Mathilde de Louvain, Countess of Boulogne's Timeline

1006
1006
Leuven, Belgium
1012
1012
Age 6
Lens, Pas-de-Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1015
1015
Age 9
Boulogne-sur-Mer, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1017
1017
Age 11
Paris, France
1020
1020
Age 14
Pas-de-Calais, France
1022
1022
Age 16
Boulogne, Normandy, France
1098
1098
Age 92
Boulogne-sur-Mer, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
????
????