Mehitable Doane

Is your surname Doane?

Research the Doane family

Mehitable Doane's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mehitable Doane (Twining)

Also Known As: "Mehetabel"
Birthplace: Eastham, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in Newtown, Bucks County, Province of Pennsylvania
Place of Burial: Langhorne, Bucks County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Deacon William Twining, Jr. and Elizabeth Twining
Wife of Daniel Doane, Jr.
Mother of Daniel Doane, Jr.; Lydia Stradling; Eleazer Doane; Elijah Doane; Joseph Doane and 3 others
Sister of Elizabeth Rogers; Anne Bills; Susanna Twining; William Twining, III; Joanna Bill and 1 other

Managed by: George Floyd Dent
Last Updated:

About Mehitable Doane

ID: I1028, Name: Mehitable Twining, Surname: Twining, Given Name: Mehitable, Sex: F, Birth: 1661 in Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts, Death: 8 Jul 1743 in Newtown, Bucks, Pennsylvania, Burial: Middletown Friends Cemetery, Langhorne, Bucks, Pennsylvania. Reference Number: 525_UID: E7F78AA70D9FD611954400500426A8C66302, Change Date: 4 Jan 2009 at 18:21:58

Father: William Twining Jr. b: 25 Oct 1615/1619 in Gloucester, England

Mother: Elizabeth Deane b: ABT 1633 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts

Marriage 1 Daniel Doane b: 1666 in Eastham, Massachusetts, Married: in Eastham, Massachusetts


Daniel Doane b: 23 Aug 1687/1688 in Cape Cod, Massachusetts

Lydia Doane b: 30 Dec 1690/1691 in Cape Cod, Massachusetts

Eleazar Doane b: 21 Feb 1691/1692 in Cape Cod, Massachusetts

Elijah Doane b: 3 Jun 1694 in Cape Cod, Massachusetts

Joseph Doane b: 23 Apr 1697 in (Bucks), Pennsylvania

Israel Doane b: 20 May 1699 in Newtown, (Bucks), Pennsylvania

Elizabeth Doane b: 20 Oct 1701 in Middletown, (Bucks), Pennsylvania

Rebecca Doane b: in Middletown, (Bucks), Pennsylvania

view all 12

Mehitable Doane's Timeline

March 8, 1661
Eastham, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
November 23, 1687
Age 26
Eastham, Barnstable County, Massachusetts
October 30, 1690
Age 29
Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
December 21, 1691
Age 30
Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
April 3, 1694
Age 33
Barnstable, MA
February 23, 1697
Age 35
Bucks County, Province of Pennsylvania
March 20, 1698
Age 37
Newton, Bucks County, Province of Pennsylvania
August 20, 1701
Age 40
Middletown, Bucks, Pennsylvania, USA
October 20, 1701
Age 40
Middletown, Bucks County, Province of Pennsylvania, (Present USA)