Is your surname Hutton?

Research the Hutton family

Maire Hutton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rose Mairehau Hutton (Rhodes)

Also Known As: "Aunty Maire", "Gran", "Granny"
Birthdate: (96)
Birthplace: Te Koraha, New Zealand
Death: May 4, 1991 (96)
Christchurch, New Zealand
Place of Burial: Christchurch, Bromley Cem., New Zealand
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Arthur Edgar Gravenor Rhodes and Rosetta (Rose) Rhodes
Wife of George Frederick Hutton
Mother of George Arthur Hutton; Rose Evaline Todhunter; Liz Deans and Eva Deans
Sister of Tahu Rhodes

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maire Hutton

Rose Mairehau (Maire) Rhodes, was born on 23 July 1894 at Te Koraha. She married George Frederick Hutton at Christ Church, Down Street, Piccadilly.[20] Maire Rhodes died in 1991. The Christchurch suburb of Mairehau is named after her; her father had land holdings in the area.[

view all

Maire Hutton's Timeline

July 23, 1894
Te Koraha, New Zealand
April 20, 1917
Age 22
Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
September 25, 1918
Age 24
Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
May 9, 1925
Age 30
May 4, 1991
Age 96
Christchurch, New Zealand
May 1991
Age 96
Christchurch, Bromley Cem., New Zealand