Maj.-Gen. Edward Charles Ingouville-Williams, CB DSO

Is your surname Ingouville-Williams?

Research the Ingouville-Williams family

Maj.-Gen. Edward Charles Ingouville-Williams, CB DSO's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Maj.-Gen. Edward Charles Ingouville-Williams (Williams), CB DSO

Also Known As: "Inky Bill", "Pipe Clay Willy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Purbrook, Hampshire, England UK
Death: July 22, 1916 (54)
Queen’s Nullah, southwest of Mametz Wood, Bois de Mametz, Mametz, Somme, Picardy, France (Killed in action)
Place of Burial: Warloy-Baillon, Somme, Picardy, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Gen. Sir John William Collman Williams, KCB JP and Georgiana Isabella Williams
Husband of Florence Kelly
Father of Aileen Ingouville-Williams Ansdell
Brother of Admiral Hugh Pigot Williams; Col. William Williams and Maj.-Gen. George Williams

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maj.-Gen. Edward Charles Ingouville-Williams, CB DSO

Edward Charles Ingouville-Williams(1861 - 1916), son of General Sir John William Collman Williams, K.C.B., J.P., and Georgiana Isabella Ingouville, was born 13 December 1861 at Purbrook, Hampshire. He was killed in combat in WWI on 22 July 1916 at Bois-de-Mametz, France, and was buried at Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery extension, Grave number III. D. 13, France. He married Florence Kelly, with whom he had a daughter, Aileen Ingouville-Williams.

On 30 October 1902 it was reported in the Times that he changed his name by Deed Poll from "Williams" to "Ingouville-Williams", probably in memory of his mother.

After the Battle of the Somme in July 1916, Major- General Ingouville-Williams paid the following tribute to the men in his command,

"My men did glorious deeds. Never have I seen men go through such a hell of a barrage of artillery. They advanced as on parade, and never flinched. I can't speak too highly of them. They earned a great record. But, alas! at a great cost. I am very sad at losing all my brave fellows, but so glad that their grand work is appreciated by the Corps Commander, Army Commander and Sir Douglas Haig. My brave men had to face a long advance to reach their objective. They were swept by that awful barrage — double barrage. Some got through, but could not remain so far off without support. They did their duty nobly. Never shall I cease singing the praises of my men, and I shall never have the same grand men to deal with again. I think they have done their part well, and their attack made all the subsequent success possible."

Although he was renowned as a stern disciplinarian, he was affectionately known by his men with the nickname ‘Inky Bill’.

Memorial

As Major-General Edward Charles Ingouville-Williams, C.B., D.S.O. and his wife Florence lived at Oaklands, Stakes Hill, Cosham, Hampshire, his name is inscribed on the base of the local World War I Memorial Cross at St Andrews Church, Farlington, Portsmouth.

Sources and Further Information

view all

Maj.-Gen. Edward Charles Ingouville-Williams, CB DSO's Timeline

1861
December 13, 1861
Purbrook, Hampshire, England UK
1916
July 22, 1916
Age 54
Queen’s Nullah, southwest of Mametz Wood, Bois de Mametz, Mametz, Somme, Picardy, France
July 25, 1916
Age 54
Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery extension, Grave #III. D. 13, Warloy-Baillon, Somme, Picardy, France
????