Maj. Pittman Samuel B. Colbert

Is your surname Colbert?

Research the Colbert family

Maj. Pittman Samuel B. Colbert's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Pittman Samuel B. Colbert

Also Known As: "Pittman", "Pitman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chickasaw Nation, Mobile, Mobile, Alabama, United States
Death: February 26, 1853 (65-66)
Fort Towson, Choctaw, Oklahoma, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Colbert and NN Colbert
Husband of Sarah Colbert
Father of Susan Catherine Folsom and Harriet Folsom
Half brother of Gov. Daugherty Winchester Colbert, Chickasaw Nation

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Maj. Pittman Samuel B. Colbert

This is taken directly from "WHO was WHO AMOUNG The SOUTHERN INDIANS - a genealogical notebook 1698 - 1907 by Don Martini of Falkner, MS and published in 1998.

Page 146

Colbert, Major Pittman - Chickasaw, was the adopted son of Colonel George Colbert. Born about 1787, his real name was Samuel B. Colbert. He was possibly a son of Samuel Colbert, George's brother. Educated at Ellicott's Lower mill, Maryland, between 1803 and 1807, he was a captain of the Chickasaw troops against the Creeks in 1813-1814. He signed the McKenney agreement of 1827, explored the Indian Territory in 1830-1831, signed the treaty of 1832, and explored the west again in 1833 and 1835. In January, 1837, he signed the treaty of Doaksville.
If he was indeed the son of Samuel, Samuel was married to Nancy Frazier and they had 3 children: Winchester, Hettie and Simon. Pittman probably had a different mother. If he was the son of George, his mother may have been Saleechie d/o Chief Doublehead of the Cherokee.
  • The Doaksville Agreement

http://digital.library.okstate.edu/kappler/vol2/treaties/chi0486.htm

view all

Maj. Pittman Samuel B. Colbert's Timeline

1787
1787
Mobile, Mobile, Alabama, United States
1825
1825
Choctaw Nation, Mississippi Territory, United States
1853
February 26, 1853
Age 66
Fort Towson, Choctaw, Oklahoma, United States
February 26, 1853
Age 66
????