Maj. Robert Lide

Is your surname Lloyd?

Research the Lloyd family

Maj. Robert Lide's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Robert Lloyd, Maj.

Also Known As: "Robert Lide"
Birthplace: Roanoke, VA
Death: Died in Cheraw, SC, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of David Lloyd and Anna Lloyd
Husband of Sarah Lloyd
Father of Hugh Lide and Mary Hodges

Managed by: Jessie Denise Case
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Maj. Robert Lide

A Patriot of the American Revolution for SOUTH CAROLINA with the rank of MAJOR. DAR Ancestor #: A070278

U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970 about Major Robert Lide

Name: Major Robert Lide

SAR Membership: 76171

Birth Date: 1734

Birth Place: Roanoke, Virginia

Death Date: 1802

Death Place: Pedee, South Carolina


Mother: Anne Crawford

Spouse: Sarah Kolb

Children: Hugh Lide

view all

Maj. Robert Lide's Timeline

May 17, 1734
Roanoke, VA
February 12, 1763
Age 28
Cheraw, SC, USA
March 12, 1802
Age 67
Cheraw, SC, USA