Is your surname Cudkowicz?

Research the Cudkowicz family

Majer Cudkowicz's Geni Profile

Records for Majer Cudkowicz

148 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Majer Cudkowicz

Also Known As: "Saba Meir", "Zudkowitz"
Birthplace: Lodz, Poland
Death: Died in Lodz Ghetto, Poland
Place of Burial: Jewish New Lodz Cemetery - LEFT, CZ III (Men), Row 6, grave # 80 .
Immediate Family:

Son of Cudyk (Cudek) Lajb Cudkowicz and Gitla Cudkowicz
Husband of Chinda Cudkowicz (Lewkowicz); Rachel Rozalia Cudkowicz (Lewkowicz) and Chaya Helene Cudkowicz
Father of Gela Patt; Moritz Mosche Zudkowitz; Sara Simanenok; Jenny Lompscher; Avraham Zudkowitz and 5 others
Brother of Chil Josek Cudkowicz and Godel Gedalya Cudkowicz

Occupation: Textile manufacturer (factory owner) and exporter
Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:

About Majer Cudkowicz

In 1900, Majer Cudkowicz's family had a textile factory in Lodz. He moved to Chemnitz on 18.10. 1919, where he was the owner of the company: "Meier Zudkowitz, Altwaren", on Holzweberstraße 24.

He was married three times and had ten children. His first wife, Hinda ("Chinda" in the records) died young after giving birth to Gela, Majer's first child. His second wife Rachel, mother of Moritz and Sasha (Sara), died giving birth to Sasha. His third wife, Chaya Helene, whom he married in Warsaw on 28.2.1894, was the mother of Isak (based on his wedding photo), and his other siblings.

Majer sat "Shivaa" over his daughters Helene and Jenny, who married gentiles.

When in 1938 he and his third wife Chaya Helene had to leave Chemnitz , Germany, they moved back to Lodz, and stayed with his eldest daughter, Gela Patt, and later in the Ghetto, about half a year after its establishment.

Lodz Ghetto last residence of MAJER CUDKOWICZ.

  • Sex: Male
  • Age: 76
  • Date of Birth: 13 Oct 1864
  • Apartment Number: 38
  • Address: Block No A32, Hohensteiner 40
  • Residence: Łódź, Poland


He was buried under the name Majer Cudkiewicz (son of Cudyk) in the Jewish New Lodz Cemetery - LEFT, CZ III (Men), Row 6, grave # 80 .

view all 19

Majer Cudkowicz's Timeline

October 13, 1864
Lodz, Poland
April 8, 1884
Age 19
Lodz, Poland
March 27, 1891
Age 26
Lodz, Poland
March 14, 1893
Age 28
Lodz, Poland
January 13, 1896
Age 31
Lodz, Poland
March 26, 1896
Age 31
Łódź, Poland