Daniel Bradley, of Bingley

Is your surname Bradley?

Research the Bradley family

Daniel Bradley, of Bingley's Geni Profile

Records for Daniel Bradley

3,524,101 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Daniel Bradley, of Bingley

Also Known As: "Danyell Broadley de West Morton"
Birthdate: (52)
Birthplace: Shipley, Bradford, West Riding of Yorkshire, England
Death: November 27, 1641 (52)
Bingley, West Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of NN Bradley and NN Bradley
Husband of Elizabeth Bradley; Elizabeth Bradley; Annis Bradley and Elizabeth Evarts
Father of Nathan Bradley, of Guilford; Daniel Bradley; Mary Leaver; Ellen Alling; Agnes Bradley and 5 others

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Daniel Bradley, of Bingley

Not the son of William Bradley, II & Agnes Bradley


Major Daniel BRADLEY, parents unknown, 1, 2 was christened 3 26 Jan 1589 in Bingley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England. He died Nov 1641 and was buried 4 27 Nov 1641 in Bingley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England.

Daniel married 5 Elizabeth ATKINSON on 1 Jul 1607 in Bingley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England.

Other marriages:

  • HOLDROIDE, Annis
  • SHEAFE, Elizabeth

Elizabeth ATKINSON 1, 2 was born 1590 in West Morton, West Riding, Yorkshire, England. She died 1625 in Bingley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England. Elizabeth married 3 Major Daniel BRADLEY on 1 Jul 1607 in Bingley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England.

They had the following children:

  • F i Agnes BRADLEY 1 was christened 2 22 Nov 1608 in Bingley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England.
  • M ii Major William BRADLEY was christened 27 Jan 1610 and died 29 May 1691.
  • M iii Daniel BRADLEY was christened 29 Aug 1613 and died 13 Aug 1689.
  • M iv Matthew BRADLEY 1 was christened 2 3 Mar 1616 in Bingley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England.
  • M v Michael BRADLEY was christened 14 Nov 1619 and died after 1659.
  • M vi Abraham BRADLEY 1 was christened 2 1 Apr 1621 in Bingley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England.
  • F vii Mary BRADLEY was christened 27 Dec 1624 and died 4 Oct 1684.

disputed origins

See discussion https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Broadley-66

According to Montes-Bradley, William Broadley of Bingley was born in 1545 in Bingley, Yorkshire, England; will dated 22 Dec 1598; died July 19, 1600 in Bingley, Yorkshire, England; will proved 14 Aug 1600 #6563 at the bradleyfoundation.org website.

This is unsourced, but assuming it's true... Bingley in Yorkshire and Coventry in Warwickshire are about 100 miles apart "as the crow flies."

It is illogical that William of Bingley and William of Warwickshire are the same person.


view all 18

Daniel Bradley, of Bingley's Timeline

1589
January 26, 1589
Shipley, Bradford, West Riding of Yorkshire, England
January 26, 1589
Bingley, West Riding of Yorkshire, England
1607
December 20, 1607
Age 18
Bingley, Yorkshire, England
1613
August 29, 1613
Age 24
Bradford, West Riding, Yorkshire, England
1615
March 3, 1615
Age 26
Bingley, Yorkshire, England
1619
November 14, 1619
Age 30
Bingley, Yorkshire, England
1621
April 1, 1621
Age 32
Bingley, Yorkshire, England
1626
September 1, 1626
Age 37
England