Mamie D Tuyls

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mamie D Tuyls

Also Known As: "Mamie D Carroll", "Mamie Tuyls"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wisconsin
Death: November 19, 1975 (75)
Wauwatosa, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Place of Burial: Waukesha, Waukesha County, Wisconsin, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Phillip Tuyls and Mary Etta Dill
Wife of William Hale Doolittle-Carroll
Mother of Private; Wesley P Carroll; Private; Private; Warren Carroll and 1 other
Sister of William Douglas Tuyls; Hannah Tuyls; Ralph Tuyls; Phillip Tuyls, Jr; Orson Tuyls and 1 other

Managed by: Philip Nathanael Carroll
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Mamie D Tuyls

GEDCOM Note

Clerk for F Domen Company in 1919 from email received from relative: Mamie D Tuyls born August 15, 1900 (I don't have a place of birth for her) and died on November 19, 1975 in Wauwatosa, Milwaukee, Wisconsin (I remember meeting her 1 time...she used to make animals on like a canvas and she used colored corn to "paint" it in. Do you have any pictures of Great Grandma Mamie? I also do not have a marriage date to William Hale Carroll (My dad said he's not sure if that was his middle name but everyone called him Hale) email sent: Thanks for sharing information, it's great to know that you actually met Mamie and told of her art hobby. She would have died before I was born. I think I have solved the mystery of who Oliver's father is, but I also don't want to shake up family stories if you don't want me to. If you want to know my evidence continue reading. The following quote is taken from your last email about what your dad, Dale, said "when Hale wanted to adopt Oliver, he's sure it would have come out that he was his biological father", was this a typo or should I take it literally that Dale believes William Hale was the father? Ok, now to my recent findings. William Hale Doolittle, my great grandfather changed his last name to Carroll after 1920, even after he married Mamie, but before their sons were born, one of them my grandfather James. Another public member tree has shown them to still be listed as Doolittle's instead of Carroll's. There is massive amounts of documentation to show the name change that I have on my tree and I hired a very good pro genealogist associated with Burke's Peerage to confirm this about 10 years ago. I didn't think this piece of information might be relevant to your grandpa Oliver, but as you'll see it's very significant. First to dispel a possible myth, many families have stories of Native American or Indian ancestry and many have been proven false. The part Indian story also came down on my side of the family, specifically the Blackfoot/Blackfeet tribe. It is known from William Hale's ancestry that he is NOT Indian, that means that is has to be from our shared ancestor Mamie Tuyls. This also means however that Oliver's father probably is not native american. The photo of Oliver actually looked like my grandfather in some ways and Oliver has family features of this side of the family. I asked my wife what ethnicity Oliver might be, without telling her anything of possible Indian blood, and she said European, nothing else. That is exactly what I thought also and it may come as a shock to you, but independent eyes can make a big difference. Now to the really juicy stuff, William Hale was born in 1902 and not 1901 as you may have thought and Oliver was born in January 1920 and Mamie was actually older than her future husband. William Hale Doolittle had an older sister named Olive and a nephew named Oliver Wesley Doolittle born in 1895, about the same year Olive was born. Your grandpa's name Oliver had to come from somewhere and it would be extremely likely that the name derived from William's sister and nephew. This is what I think happened, William was actually underage in Jan. 1920 and would have turned 18 later that year. Mamie was of age however and a city directory in 1919 shows she was living on her own then, but in 1920 was back living with her parents, probably to help raise Oliver. The reason William Hale couldn't adopt Oliver was because he and Mamie could have been prosecuted for a crime of underage 'you know what' and that would have been found out by the authorities if Oliver was adopted. The name change to Carroll could have been brought on by shame from the Doolittle side of the family. There have been several stories of the Carroll name origin and all have proven false, except the fact that it occurred, here now we know the truth. William Hale had actually passed on to his descendants that either the name didn't actually change and was Carroll the whole time or that his mother actually changed it, depending on which side of the family one is from. It was not much of a surprise to my side when that name change was confirmed, but obviously William Hale was trying to cover up something by spreading disinformation. To sum up, the name Oliver is actually derived from the Doolittle family William Hale belonged to. William Hale Doolittle and Mamie Tuyls had to cover up their activities until they later got married and actually forever in order to prevent being prosecuted. I believe that William Hale Doolittle then later to William Hale Carroll IS THE FATHER of Oliver. If this is the case that means you have very significant and important-to-know ancestry from William that you don't even know about and I didn't even know about until after the Doolittle name change was confirmed. If you also think the same thing I could share with you the very interesting ancestry from William or if you just are curious.

view all 12

Mamie D Tuyls's Timeline

1900
August 15, 1900
Wisconsin
1919
1919
Age 18
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
1925
August 4, 1925
Milwaukee, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
1928
May 12, 1928
Waukesha, Wisconsin, USA
1938
May 6, 1938
Wisconsin
1975
November 19, 1975
Age 75
Wauwatosa, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA