Is your surname Ives?

Research the Ives family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mamre Ives (Munson)

Also Known As: "Marie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Death: December 24, 1744 (32)
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ens. Samuel Munson
Wife of Joseph Ives, Jr.
Mother of Mary Bradley; Lent Ives; Lieutenant Joseph Ives; Mamry Bradley; Abner Anor Ives and 3 others
Sister of Lemuel Munson; Deacon Merriman Munson and Lent Munson
Half sister of Capt. Solomon Uzal Munson; Samuel Munson; William Munson; Eunice Hart; Katharine Mitchell and 4 others

Managed by: Ivy Jo Smith
Last Updated:

About Mamre Ives

Mamre MUNSON was born 16 Dec 1712 in Wallingford, New Haven, CT. She died 24 Dec 1744 in Wallingford, New Haven, CT. Mamre married Joseph IVES on 13 Jun 1733 in Wallingford, New Haven, CT.


GEDCOM Note

Biography ==Mamre MUNSON was born <ref>Donald Lines Jacobus, Families of Ancient New Haven ([CD]Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1981[originally]Rome, N.Y. and New Haven, Conn., 1922-1932), vol 4, p 915.</ref>16 Dec 1712 in Wallingford, New Haven, CT. She died <ref>Donald LinesJacobus, Families of Ancient New Haven, vol 4, p 915.</ref> 24 Dec 1744 in Wallingford, New Haven, CT. Mamre married <ref>Donald Lines Jacobus, Families of Ancient New Haven, vol 4, p 915.</ref><ref>Compiled by Greater Omaha Genealogical Society, The Barbour Collection of Connecticut Town Vital Records, Vol 48 - Wallingford 1670-1850, General Editor - Lorraince Cook White, Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 2002, p. 244. "... by Mr. Hall."</ref> Joseph IVES on 13 Jun 1733 in Wallingford, New Haven, CT.

Birth

: Birth: :: Date: 16 DEC 1712 :: Place: Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut :: Source: #S78 ::: Page: page 1289 ::: TMPLT :::: FIELD ::::: Name: Page ::::: VALUE page 1289

Death

: Death: :: Date: 24 DEC 1744 :: Place: Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut :: Source: #S78 ::: Page: page 1289 ::: TMPLT :::: FIELD ::::: Name: Page ::::: VALUE page 1289

User ID

: User ID: 2F809AAD88F20148A0BA1801899B819D6E3C

Source

: Source: #S78 :: Page: page 267 :: TMPLT ::: FIELD :::: Name: Page :::: VALUE page 267 While processing relationships in the gedcom some additional information was found which may be relevant.

: FAM : Husband: : Wife: : Child: : Child: : Marriage: :: Date: 13 JUN 1733 :: Place: Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut :: Source: #S78 ::: Page: page 1289 ::: TMPLT :::: FIELD ::::: Name: Page ::::: VALUE page 1289 : FAM : Husband: : Wife: : Child: : Child: : Child: : Child: : Marriage: :: Date: 10 MAR 1708 :: Place: Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut :: Source: #S78 ::: Page: Vol 6, page 1480 ::: TMPLT :::: FIELD ::::: Name: Page ::::: VALUE Vol 6, page 1480 : Marriage: :: Date: 10 MAR 1708 :: Source: #S176 ::: TMPLT

Sources

<references /> See also: : Source S176 : Abbreviation: GEDCOM file imported on 27 March 2010: Title: GEDCOM file submitted by Richard Munson, Chair of GenDat committee, Thomas Munson Foundation, munsonrigmail.com. Imported on 27 March 2010.: BIBL GEDCOM file, Richard Munson, Chair of GenDat committee, Thomas Munson Foundation. : TMPLT :: TID 0 :: FIELD ::: Name: Footnote::: VALUE GEDCOM file submitted by Richard Munson, Chair of GenDat committee, Thomas Munson Foundation, munsonrigmail.com. Imported on 27 March 2010. :: FIELD ::: Name: Bibliography::: VALUE GEDCOM file, Richard Munson, Chair of GenDat committee, Thomas Munson Foundation.

: Source S78 : Abbreviation: Families of Ancient New Haven: Title: Donald Lines Jacobus, Volumes 1-9, printed by Clarence D. Smith, Rome, New York, 1923; originally published as New Haven Genealogical Magazine - reprinted by Genealogical Printing Company, Inc. Baltimore in 1974, 1981, 1997.: Subsequent Source Citation Format: Donald Lines Jacobus, Volumes 1-9, printed by Clarence D. Smith, Rome, New York, 1923; originally published as New Haven Genealogical Magazine - reprinted by Genealogical Printing Company, Inc. Baltimore in 1974, 1981, 1997.: BIBL Donald Lines Jacobus. Volumes 1-9, printed by Clarence D. Smith, Rome, New York, 1923; originally published as New Haven GenealogicalMagazine - reprinted by Genealogical Printing Company, Inc. Baltimorein 1974, 1981, 1997. : TMPLT :: TID 0 :: FIELD ::: Name: Footnote::: VALUE Donald Lines Jacobus, Volumes 1-9, printed by Clarence D. Smith, Rome, New York, 1923; originally published as New Haven Genealogical Magazine - reprinted by Genealogical Printing Company, Inc. Baltimore in 1974, 1981, 1997. :: FIELD ::: Name: ShortFootnote::: VALUE Donald Lines Jacobus, Volumes 1-9, printed by Clarence D. Smith, Rome, New York, 1923; originally published as New Haven Genealogical Magazine - reprinted by Genealogical Printing Company, Inc. Baltimore in 1974, 1981, 1997. :: FIELD ::: Name: Bibliography::: VALUE Donald Lines Jacobus. Volumes 1-9, printed by Clarence D. Smith, Rome, New York, 1923; originally published as New Haven Genealogical Magazine - reprinted by Genealogical Printing Company, Inc. Baltimore in 1974, 1981, 1997.

view all 11

Mamre Ives's Timeline

1712
December 16, 1712
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1734
May 26, 1734
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1735
September 12, 1735
Wallingford, New Haven, CT
1737
January 17, 1737
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1738
May 2, 1738
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1740
1740
Wallingford, New Haven, CT
1741
June 18, 1741
Wallingford, New Haven, CT
1742
February 16, 1742
Wallingford, New Haven, CT
1744
December 7, 1744
Cheshire, New Haven, CT