Manassès 'Calva Asina' de Montdidier

public profile

Is your surname de Montdidier?

Research the de Montdidier family

Manassès 'Calva Asina' de Montdidier's Geni Profile

Records for Manassès de Montdidier

49,617 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Manassès de Montdidier

Also Known As: "Calva Asina", "de Ramerupt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Montdidier, Picardie, France
Death: circa 1053
Immediate Family:

Son of Lesseline d'Harcourt
Husband of Béatrix de Hainaut
Father of Manassès de Montdidier, Archbishop of Reims; Guy de Neufchatel and Adela de Montdidier, Abbess of Notre-Dame de Laon
Brother of Hilduin De Montdidier, IV and Lucie de Montdidier

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Manassès 'Calva Asina' de Montdidier

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/CHAMPAGNE%20NOBILITY.htm#_Toc288111613

MANASSES "Calva-asina" (-after 1053).

  • Robert II King of France confirmed the donation of "Manasses comes" to Chartres Notre-Dame by charter dated 4 Feb 1031, signed by "…Manasses comitis, Hilduini comitis fratris eius, filiorum eius Manassis et Hilduini, Burcardo de Montemorenciaco, Evrardi filii Hilduini de Britoglio, Amalrici de Monteforti, Milonis de Caprosa…"[1229].
  • The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis names "comes Suessionis et comes de Dommartin et comes de Ronaco et Manasses cui agnomen Calva-asina" as brothers of "Helduino comiti de Ramerut", specifying that Manassès married (as her second husband) "prefatus comes Helduinus predicti Ebali uxorem dictam Beatricem, sororum videlicet suam"[1230].
  • Vidame de Reims 1053.

m ([1021]) as her second husband, BEATRIX de Hainaut, widow of EBLES [I] Comte de Roucy, daughter of REGINAR IV Comte de Hainaut & his wife Hedwige de France. The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis names "Beatricem" daughter of "Hadevidem…comitissam Hainonensium", specifying that she married "Ebalus de Roceio, cuius frater fuit Lebaldus de Malla et soror Iveta comitissa de Roitest" and later "Manasses cui agnomen Calva-asina"[1231].

Manassès & his wife had three children:

a) MANASSES (-1106 or after). The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Manassem" as the son of Beatrix by her second marriage, recording in a later passage his election as Archbishop of Reims in 1070[1232]. The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis names "Manassem Remensem archiepiscopum et Guidonem de Novo-castello et Adelidem abbatissam…de Sancto Iohanne" children of "Manasses cui agnomen Calva-asina" & his wife Beatrix[1233]. Archbishop of Reims 1095/1106.

b) GUY [de Neufchâtel] (-before 1103). The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis names "Manassem Remensem archiepiscopum et Guidonem de Novo-castello et Adelidem abbatissam…de Sancto Iohanne" children of "Manasses cui agnomen Calva-asina" & his wife Beatrix[1234].

c) ADELA . The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis names "Manassem Remensem archiepiscopum et Guidonem de Novo-castello et Adelidem abbatissam…de Sancto Iohanne" children of "Manasses cui agnomen Calva-asina" & his wife Beatrix[1235]. Abbess of Notre-Dame de Laon.


http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hwbradley/aqwg740.htm#29005

Manasseh of RHEIMS [Parents] 1 was born 1007 in Rheims, Marne, France. He married Beatrix of HAINAUT on 1034 in Dammartin-en-Goele, Seine-et-Marne, France.

Beatrix of HAINAUT [Parents] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 was born 999 in Mons, Hainaut, Belgium. She married Manasseh of RHEIMS on 1034 in Dammartin-en-Goele, Seine-et-Marne, France.

  • Other marriages:
    • ROUCY, Ebles I de Count of Rheims