Manis Scholem Nachod

Is your surname Nachod?

Research the Nachod family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Manis Scholem Nachod

Also Known As: "Manes"
Birthdate:
Death: May 10, 1707
Praha, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of Shalom Nachod
Husband of Frumetl Nachod
Father of Benet Nachod
Brother of Bila Kauders

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Manis Scholem Nachod

Grave 1249 Tuesday, 8 Iyar 1707 Here lies a member of the chevra kaddisha hr"r Manis bn chr"r Shalom Nachod zTs"l

Manis bn Shalom Nachod zl 1703/1704

Tuesday 8 Iyar 463 (could also be 462 the last letter is not clear one can check the calendar for the day in the week to verify) Here buried one of Chewra Kadisha and Gmilut Hadadim Menis son of Shalom Nachod And followed by praises to the deceased

יום ג' ח' אייר תסז לפק : פנ אחד מחבורא קדישא דגח הנעלה הרר מניס בן כהרר שלום נחוד זצל : שאו נהי ויללה וקינה על אמיתי ואמונה אשר הלך במישור ובתמים ביראת ד' כל הימים תהא נשמתו בה ויחיה ס[?]יומים

יום ג ח׳ אייר תסג לפק׳ פ״נ אחד מחבורא קדישא דג״ח הנעלה הר״ר מניס בן כהר״ר שלום נחוד זצ״ל. שאן נהי ויללה וקינה על איש אמיתי ואמונה אשר הלך במישור ובתמים

יום ג' ח' אייר תס"ט [לסה"נ?]: פ"נ אחד [ו? כ? כלום?] חברא קדישא ]דגח [הנו הרר מניס בן הרר שלום נחום [ז"ל?]: שאו נהי ויללה וקינה על איש [אמת?] ואמונה אשר הלך [???] ובתים [?] In the margin: 1249 ר' ניסים נחום תס"ט At the bottom under the separating line: 1250 יראתי ד' כל הימים תהה נשמתו [משהו בראשי תיבות] ויחיה ]יומים?]

May have been born in Nachod and come to Prague after the fire in 1660 burned down the synagogue there.

Record 2283 • 1685-1719 (1720) • Kniha židovská bílá at 773/844 http://katalog.ahmp.cz/pragapublica/permalink?xid=E1BD34C3B72711DF820F00166F1163D4&scan=773#scan773

http://katalog.ahmp.cz/pragapublica/permalink?xid=E1BD3332B72711DF820F00166F1163D4&scan=282#scan282

view all

Manis Scholem Nachod's Timeline

1707
May 10, 1707
Praha, Czech Republic
????
????