María Josefa de la Cruz Pérez de Soto y Vallejo

Is your surname Pérez de Soto y Vallejo?

Research the Pérez de Soto y Vallejo family

María Josefa de la Cruz Pérez de Soto y Vallejo's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

María Josefa de la Cruz Pérez de Soto y Vallejo

Also Known As: "Pepita"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Madrid, Community of Madrid, Madrid, Spain
Death: Died in Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid, España
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Manuel Pérez de Soto y Tova and María de las Mercedes Práxedes Vallejo y Larrinaga
Wife of Victor Peñasco Castellana and Juan Barriobero y Armas Ortuño y Fernández de Arteaga
Mother of <private> Barriobero y Armas Pérez de Soto; <private> Barriobero y Armas Pérez de Soto and <private> Barriobero y Armas Pérez de Soto
Sister of Teresa Pérez de Soto y Vallejo and Leonor Pérez de Soto y Vallejo

Occupation: Baronesa de Río Tobía
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About María Josefa de la Cruz Pérez de Soto y Vallejo

Titania

  • Name: Mrs Maria Josefa Perezde Soto y Vallejo Peñasco y Castellana
  • Born: Tuesday 3rd September 1889
  • Age: 22 years
  • Last Residence: in Madrid Spain
  • Occupation: Of Independent Means
  • 1st Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Cherbourg on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 17758 , £108 18s
  • Cabin No.: C65
  • Rescued (boat 8)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Monday 3rd April 1972

Mrs Victor de Satode Peñasco y Castellana (Maria Josefa Perez de Soto y Vallejo), 17, from Madrid, Spain boarded the Titanic at Cherbourg with her husband Victor de Satode Peñasco y Castellana and her maid Doña Fermina Oliva y Ocana. She and her maid were rescued in lifeboat 8.

Travelling Companions (on same ticket)

  • Doña Fermina Oliva y Ocana
  • Mr Victor Peñasco y Castellana

Death: June 2,1972 http://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-1/myheritage-family-trees?itemId=188864382-1-5616&action=showRecord&indId=externalindividual-d6136af38504f32a3c21098d01c8563f&mrid=acfc61e04d704156f491daff7b21ef73

Book -- Titanic: Women and Children First (page 59 to 62) By Judith B. Geller https://books.google.com/books?id=dfkiBcUMXw8C&pg=PA61&lpg=PA61&dq=%22Manuel+P%C3%A9rez+de+Soto+y+Tova%22&source=bl&ots=w7tXytGzNT&sig=kSz_LjgdObJ8PCfZE5T2IXU0CWk&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0CDAQ6AEwA2oVChMIuebX88K1xwIVwx4eCh0ecgST#v=onepage&q=%22Manuel%20P%C3%A9rez%20de%20Soto%20y%20Tova%22&f=false

view all

María Josefa de la Cruz Pérez de Soto y Vallejo's Timeline

1889
September 13, 1889
Madrid, Community of Madrid, Madrid, Spain
1972
June 2, 1972
Age 82
Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid, España