Is your surname verch Madog?

Research the verch Madog family

Margred of Powys's Geni Profile

Records for Margred verch Madog

12,688 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margred verch Madog

Welsh: Margred ap Gronwy
Also Known As: "Margred (Margaret) Verch Madog formerly ferch Madog aka of Powys", "of Gwynedd"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Overton-Madog, Montgomeryshire, Wales
Death: Died in of Caernarfon, , Gwynedd, Wales
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Madog ap Maredudd, Prince of Powys and Susanna verch Gruffydd
Wife of Gwion ap Jonas and Iorwerth ab Owain, Prince in Wales
Mother of Llywelyn the Great, Prince of Gwynedd, Prince of Snowdonia;
Sister of Owain ap Madog; Elisedd ap Madog; Llewelyn ap Madog; Iorwerth ap Madog; Gwenllian verch Madog and 1 other
Half sister of Cynwrig Efell ap Madog; Gruffydd ap Madog; Einion of Powys, (twin) ap Madog; Madoc and Owain Brogyntyn, Lord of Edeirnion

Occupation: Queen of Wales
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margred of Powys

It is not certain which of her father's two wives was her mother. She had a granddaughter named Susanna, so she might have been the daughter of Susanna ferch Gruffudd.

Margred verch Madog

b. circa 1129

Madog III ap Maredudd, Tywysog Powys b. c 1091 Susanna ferch Gruffudd ap Cynan c 1095 Maredudd I. a. B., Tywysog Powys b. 1047 Hunydd f. E. of Dyffrin Clwyd b. c 1066 Gryffydd a. C., King of Gwynedd b. c 1055\nd. 1137 |Angharad f. O. of Tegeingl b. c 1072

Father Madog III ap Maredudd, Tywysog Powys3,1 b. circa 1091, d. 1160

Mother Susanna ferch Gruffudd ap Cynan o Gwynedd1 b. circa 1095

    Margred ferch Madog o Powys was born circa 1129 at Montgomeryshire, Wales. She was the daughter of Madog III ap Maredudd, Tywysog Powys and Susanna ferch Gruffudd ap Cynan o Gwynedd.3,1 Margred ferch Madog o Powys married Iorwerth Drwyndwn ab Owain o Gwynedd, son of Owain Gwynedd ap Gruffydd, King of Gwynedd and Gwladus ferch Llywarch o Arwystli, in 1163; 1st cousins.3

Family

Iorwerth Drwyndwn ab Owain o Gwynedd b. 1145, d. circa 1174

Child

   * Llewelyn Ap Iorwerth, Prince of North Wales+ b. 1173, d. 11 Apr 1240
view all 18

Margred of Powys's Timeline

1150
1150
Overton-Madog, Montgomeryshire, Wales
1172
1172
Age 22
Caernarvonshire, Wales

This castle was built during his time.

1198
1198
Age 48
of Caernarfon, , Gwynedd, Wales
1201
1201
Age 48
1913
November 11, 1913
Age 48
November 11, 1913
Age 48
November 11, 1913
Age 48
November 11, 1913
Age 48
1914
April 23, 1914
Age 48