Marcus Henry Garnett, Jr.

Is your surname Garnett?

Research the Garnett family

Marcus Henry Garnett, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Marcus Henry Garnett, Jr.

Also Known As: "Pete"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boyle County, Kentucky, United States
Death: February 08, 1927 (65)
Visalia, Tulare County, California, United States
Place of Burial: Visalia, Tulare County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Marcus Henry Garnett, Sr. and Theresa J. Garnett
Husband of Madora Garnett
Father of Goldie Wallace and Dora du Brutz
Brother of Addison W. Garnett and Edward Garnett

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marcus Henry Garnett, Jr.

Marcus Henry Garnett Jr., was born in June of 1861, in Kentucky. He was likely born in Boyle County, as that is where his parents were living at the time. MH was the third of three children born to Marcus H. Garnett and his wife, Theressa J. Walden Garnett.

MH's family lived in Boyle County during his childhood. His father was a farmer. His mother died when he was just three years' old.

MH, along with his father and an older brother are enumerated on the 1880 census as residing in Boyle County, Ketnucky. MH was single, and working on the family farm.

Sometime between 1880 and 1890, MH moved to Visalia. He married Madora Dameron on July 3, 1890, in Tulare County.

MH and Madora lived in the Visalia area for the rest of their lives. MH ran a bill poster shop. He and Madora were the parents of two daughters, Goldie and Dora.

view all

Marcus Henry Garnett, Jr.'s Timeline

1861
June 1861
Boyle County, Kentucky, United States
1891
February 1891
California, United States
1893
December 4, 1893
California, United States
1927
February 8, 1927
Age 65
Visalia, Tulare County, California, United States
????
Visalia Public Cemetery, Visalia, Tulare County, California, United States