Margaret Aires

Is your surname Aires?

Research the Aires family

Margaret Aires's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Aires

69,164 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret Aires (Whitford)

Also Known As: "Aires nee Whitford"
Birthdate:
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Whitford and Margaret Whitford
Wife of John Aires
Mother of Simon Aires

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Margaret Aires

Margaret Whitford was born 1544 in Middlesex, England and died 1570 in Essex, England.

Parents: William Whitford (b.1520-) and Margaret Baker (b. 1515-)

Married:

  1. 1556 in Essex, England to John Aires [Ayers] (1540-1566). n.b. other sources have Thomas Aires, same marriage date.

She was NOT the mother of Margaret Howland - that’s been disproved.

Links

Sources

  1. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (R), Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998, Family History Library, 35 N West Temple Street, Salt Lake City, Utah 84150 USA.

A last name or parentage has yet to be found for Henry Howland's wife Margaret.


Margaret Whitford was born 1544 in Middlesex, England and died 1570 in Essex, England.

Parents: William Whitford (b.1520-) and Margaret Baker (b. 1515-)

Married:

  1. 1556 in Essex, England to John Aires [Ayers] (1540-1566). n.b. other sources have Thomas Aires, same marriage date.

Children include:

  1. Anne Margaret Ayers. She was born 1567 in Fen Stanton, Huntingdonshire,England and died 30 July 1629 in Fen Stanton, Huntingdonshire,England. She married, on 26 April 1600 in Cambridge, to Henry Howland. He was born 1564 in Fen Stanton, Huntingdonshire, England and died on 17 May 1635 in Fen Stanton, Huntingdonshire, England. He was the son of John Howland (b. 1541-) and Emma Revell (b. 1542).

Links

Sources

  1. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (R), Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998, Family History Library, 35 N West Temple Street, Salt Lake City, Utah 84150 USA.
view all

Margaret Aires's Timeline

1544
1544
1557
1557
Age 13
Lavenham, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
????