Margaret Wingfield

Is your surname Wingfield?

Research the Wingfield family

Margaret Wingfield's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Wingfield (Wentworth)

Also Known As: "Margaret Ashfield", "Margaret Wingfield", "Margaret Wentworth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Codham Hall, Essex, England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Henry Wentworth and Elizabeth Wentworth
Wife of William Ashfield and Edmund Wingfield
Sister of Sir Roger (i) Wentworth, of Codham Hall; Elizabeth Alington; Margery Waldegrave; Thomas Wentworth; William Wentworth and 3 others
Half sister of Nicholas Wentworth, Sr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Wingfield

  • Margaret WENTWORTH
  • Born: ABT 1457, Codham Hall, Yorkshire, England
  • Died: AFT 1530
  • Father: Henry WENTWORTH of Codham (Esq.)
  • Mother: Elizabeth HOWARD
  • Married 1: William ASHFIELD
  • Married 2: Edmund WINGFIELD
  • Children:
    • 1. John WINGFIELD
    • 2. Ashwell WINGFIELD
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/WENTWORTH.htm#Margaret WENTWORTH4
  • _______________
  • The visitation of Yorkshire in the years 1563 and 1564 (1881)
  • http://www.archive.org/details/visitationofyork00flow
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/visitationofyork00flow#page/342/mode/1up/search/WENTWORTH
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/visitationofyork00flow#page/343/mode/1up/search/WENTWORTH
    • CHART - Wentworth
  • Gen1 Roger Wentworth 3 son mar. Margaret doughter & one of theyres to Phelype Lord Spenser, and the wedoo of the Lord Roos. ch: Sir Phelyp Wentworth of Netelsted in Suffolk of whom the Lord Wentworth & others be desended; Elsabeth wyf to John Calthope.; Margaret wyef to William Hopton.; Agnes wyef to . . . . Counstable of Flamborough.; Henry Wentworth 2 son.
    • Gen2 Henry Wentworth 2 son mar. Jone doter and on of theyrs to Robert Fytz Symon. ch: Nycolas Wentworth of Oxfordshyer, Knight. mar. Jane Josselyn.; Henry Wentworth 2 son mar.2 Elsabeth doughter & sole heyre to Henry Howard 2 wyff. ch: Elsabeth wyff to William Alyngton, after to William Chey, & last to Sir Raff Chamberlen.; Mary fyst wyff to . . . . Tymperley, after to . . . . Pulter of Hechyn, & last to Edward Hervy.; Sir Roger Wentworth son & heyr to his mother. mar. Anne doughter to Humfrey Tyrrell, son to Thomas Tyrell of Heron.; Robert Wentowrth, 2 son to Henry by Elsabeth his 2 wyff, sans issue.; Margery wyff to Sir William Walgrave.; Margaret fyrst wyff to . . . . Ashfeld & after to Edward Wyngfeld.
  • _____________________
view all

Margaret Wingfield's Timeline

1457
1457
Essex, England
????