Margaret Astley

Is your surname Astley?

Research the Astley family

Margaret Astley's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Astley

190,276 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret Astley (Butler)

Also Known As: "Margaret Boteler", "Botiller", "Margaret de Astley (Le Boteler)"
Birthdate: (45)
Birthplace: Warrington, Lancashire , England
Death: 1473 (41-49)
Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Wife of Thomas Astley, Esq., Sheriff of Staffordshire
Mother of Thomas V Astley; Alys Perkins; Richard Astley, Lord of Patshull and William de Astley

Managed by: Oliver Marcus Stedall
Last Updated:

About Margaret Astley

  • Margaret Butler [1,2,3]
  • 'F, #80477,
  • b. circa 1428
  • Father Sir Thomas Butler[1,2]
  • Mother Elizabeth[1,2]
  • Margaret Butler was born circa 1428 at of Warrington, Lancashire, England.
  • She married Thomas Astley, Esq., Sheriff of Staffordshire,
    • son of Thomas Astley, Esq. and Joane Gresley, circa 1450;
  • They had 2 sons, William and Richard, Esq.[1,2]
  • Family Thomas Astley, Esq., Sheriff of Staffordshire b. c 1415, d. 1483
  • Child
    • Richard Astley, Esq., Sheriff of Staffordshire+[1,2] b. c 1460, d. c 12 Nov 1531
  • Citations
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2678.htm#i80477

__________

Note:

  • In the Astley pedigree she is referred to as the daughter of Sir William Boteler of Warrington (d. 26 09 1415). But dates do not seem to fit; and the biographer of Sir William has been able to establish only two children.

MD

***********************

Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 2nd Edition ...

9. Thomas Astley, Esq., of Hailstone, Leicestershire, Pleesley, Derbyshire, etc., Sheriff of Staffordshire, 1451-2, son and heir. He married Margaret Bottler, daughter of Thomas Bottler, Knt., by his wife, Elizabeth. They had two sons, William and Richard, Esq. In 1452 he was co-heir to his distant Shareshill cousin, Joan (Peshele) Lee, of Knightley (in Gnosall), Staffordshire, by which he inherited the manors of Patshull, Staffordshire, and Bolinghale, Shropshire. in 1457 he was sued by his cousin, Robert harcourt, Knt., in a plea of trespass. He presented to the church of Pleasely, Derbyshire in 1382. Thomas Astley, Esq., died in 1483, and was buried at Wolverhampton, Staffordshire.

***********************
view all

Margaret Astley's Timeline

1428
1428
Warrington, Lancashire , England
1437
1437
Age 9
Staffordshire, United Kingdom
1446
1446
Age 18
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1461
1461
Age 33
Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England
1473
1473
Age 45
Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1475
1475
Age 45
Probably Pattishall, Staffordshire, England